Works on paper 28 october 2015
WORKS ON PAPER Veilinghuis Bernaerts Verlatstraat 16-22 Museumstraat 25 2000 Antwerpen T +32 (0)3 248 19 21 F +32 (0)3 248 15 93
[email protected] www.bernaerts.be
28 OCTOBER 2015 214
Loten met een '*' zijn afgebeeld.
Lots indiqués avec '*' sont illustrés.
Afmetingen: in mm, excl. kader.
Dimensions: en mm, sans encadrement.
Schattingen niet vermeld indien lager dan €100
1. Datum van de veiling De openbare verkoping van de hierna geïnventariseerde goederen en kunstvoorwerpen zal plaatshebben op woensdag 28 oktober om 10u en om 14u in het Veilinghuis Bernaerts, Verlatstraat 16-22 te 2000 Antwerpen 2. Data van bezichtiging De liefhebbers kunnen de goederen en kunstvoorwerpen bezichtigen Verlatstraat 16-22 te 2000 Antwerpen op donderdag 22 oktober vrijdag 23 oktober zaterdag 24 oktober en zondag 25 oktober van 10 tot 18u 3. Data van afhaling Onmiddellijk na de veiling of op donderdag 29 oktober van 9 tot 12u en van 13u30 tot 17u op vrijdag 30 oktober van 9 tot 12u en van 13u30 tot 17u en ten laatste op zaterdag 31 oktober van 10 tot 12u 4. Kosten 23 % 26 % via WebCast (registratie tot ten laatste zondag 25 oktober 2015, 18u) 30 % via Silent Sale & After Sale 5. Telefonische biedingen Geen telefonische biedingen onder €500
Estimations pas indiquées si inférieures à €100.
1. Date de la vente La vente publique des lots et objets d’art inventarisés ci-après aura lieu mercredi 28 octobre à 10h et à 14h à l’Hôtel de Ventes Bernaerts, Verlatstraat 16-22 à 2000 Anvers 2. Dates d’exposition Les amateurs peuvent venir examiner les lots et objets d’art à Verlatstraat 16-22 à 2000 Anvers le jeudi 22 octobre le vendredi 23 octobre le samedi 24 octobre et le dimanche 25 octobre de 10 à 18h 3. Dates d’enlèvement L’enlèvement des lots vendus et payés doit se faire par l’acquéreur soit immédiatement après la vente ou le jeudi 29 octobre de 9 à 12h et de 13h30 à 17h le vendredi 30 octobre de 9 à 12h et de 13h30 à 17h et au plus tard le samedi 31 octobre de 10 à 12h 4. Frais de vente 23 % 26 % vente simultanée WebCast (identification jusque dimanche 25 octobre 2015, 18h) 30 % vente silencieuse et after sale 5. Offres par téléphone Pas d’enchères par téléphone en-dessous de €500
Veilinghuis Bernaerts/ Hôtel de Ventes Bernaerts Verlatstraat 16-22 Museumstraat 25 2000 Antwerpen/ Anvers T +32 (0)3 248 19 21 F +32 (0)3 248 15 93 www.bernaerts.be
Biedingen/ Offres
F +32 (0)3 248 15 93 Geen telefonische biedingen onder € 500. Pas d’enchères par téléphone pour des lots inférieurs à € 500.
Live Webcast
Registratie tot zondag 25 oktober, 18u Identification jusqu'à dimanche 25 octobre, 18h Voor loten met een schatting hoger dan € 5000 wordt een extra bankgarantie gevraagd. Pour des lots estimés au-delà de € 5000 une garantie bancaire sera demandée.
Silent Sale
Loten 5000 + Enkel online van vrijdag 16 oktober tot maandag 2 november, 12u www.bernaerts.be, silent sale
ABK 111-2656241-87 IBAN BE67.1112656241.87 BIC ABERBE 21 BTW BE 0413 901 869
Veiling/ Vente:
WERK OP PAPIER
woensdag/ mercredi 28 oktober/ octobre
om/ à 10u/ h en/ et om/ à 14u/ h
Expo:
donderdag/ jeudi 22 oktober/ octobre
vrijdag/ vendredi 23 oktober/ octobre
zaterdag/ samedi 24 oktober/ octobre
zondag/ dimanche 25 oktober/ octobre
van/ de 10 tot/ à 18 u/ h
Expertise: Elias Leytens & Peter Bernaerts Kantoor van Gerechtsdeurwaarders Briers-Dujardin Etude de Maîtres Briers-Dujardin, huissiers de justice © SABAM / © Digital photo, layout & prepress Studio Bernaerts afb/ ill cover p.1 detail lot 1300 & p.4 detail lot 1378
Volgorde van de zittingen
Schedule of the sale
WOENSDAGOCHTEND 1000 - 1173 28 oktober Om 10u
WEDNESDAY MORNING 28 OCTOBER à 10AM
Post War prints Photography Post War drawings Literature
Naoorlogse grafiek Fotografie Naoorlogse tekeningen Literatuur
1000 1092 1103 1163
1091 1102 1162 1173
woensdagnamiddag 1174 - 1438 28 oktober Om 14u
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON 28 OCTOBER à 2PM
Kunstboeken - Ephemera Interbellum grafiek Interbellum tekeningen
Art Books - Ephemera Prints Interwar Period Drawings Interwar Period
1174 - 1300 1301 - 1378 1379 - 1438
VEILING / SALE Woensdagochtend 28 oktober om 10 uur Wednesday morning 28 October à 10 AM Loten / lots 1000 – 1173
1105
NAOORLOGSE GRAFIEK / Post War Prints 1000
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Saint Christophe' (1952). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1952'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel 1952'. Gen.: 2/25. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: 'Masques dans la ville' (1961). Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1961'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/1961', en gen. 2/25. Beide in kader. A set of two woodcuts. Both signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Both framed. 445 x 320 / 400 x 550 mm (€ 250-350) Lit.: Vorms p. 279 nr. 135.
Three woodcuts. All with initials and dates in the block. All signed, dated and numbered in pencil. All framed. 545 x 400 mm; 545 x 405 mm; 545 x 395 mm (€ 500-750) Lit.: Vorms p. 278/278 nrs 123, 128, 137.
1003
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Baigneuses' (1953). Houtsnede. Tweemaal gemonogrammeerd 'FM' en gedateerd '1953' in het blok. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel 1953' en gen. 2/25. In kader. Woodcut. Initials and date in the block. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 450 x 310 mm (€ 150-250) Lit.: Vorms p. 279, nr. 145.
1001
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Le passeur' (1952). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'FM'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/52' en gen. 9/25. Verticale plooien. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: 'L'enseigne' (1966). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in de plaat 'FM 1967'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/1966' en gen. 9/30. (398 x 548 mm). Beide in kader. Two woodcuts. Both with initials in the block. Both signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Both framed. 400 x 545 mm (€ 150-250) Lit.: Vorms p. 279, nr. 134/ p. 281, nr. 297.
1002
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'L'homme qui danse', 'L'homme qui marche', 'L'homme qui parle'. Houtsnede. Een lot van drie. Alle gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1951 en FM 1952'. Alle getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/1951' en 'Frans Masereel/1952'. Resp. gen. 3/25; 16/25 en 21/25. Alle in kader.
1004
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Dans la rue' (1966). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1966'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/1966' en gen. 12/30. Spotting. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: 'Mère et enfant' (1961). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1961'. Getekend en gedateerd 'Frans Masereel 1961' en gen. 17/25. (450 x 320 mm). Beide in kader. Two woodcuts. Initials and dates in the block. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 400 x 5478 mm (€ 150-250) Lit.: Vorms p. 281, nr. 296/ p. 280, nr. 265.
1005
DIRK BAKSTEEN (1886-1971) 'Oude hoeve' (1968). Ets. Getekend in potlood 'Dirk Baksteen' en gen. 75/100. Titel in het midden. Eveneens getekend en gedateerd in de plaat. In kader. Etching. Signed, numbered, titled. Framed. 150 x 250 mm (€ 100-120)
1006
JOZEF PEETERS (1895-1960) XVII Linogravures 1920 - 1925. S.l., (1962). Gr. los in-fol. Een van de 250 op de pers gen.ex., nr.111. In orig. farde. A set of 17 reprints. One of the 250 numb. copies. Orig. folder. 650 x 490 mm (€ 200-250)
1007
HANS BELLMER (1902-1975) Composities. Droge naald, een op Arches, ander op Japans. Beide met annotatie in potlood 'HC'. Beide in kader. A set of two dry points. Both with annotation. Both framed. 315 x 235/ 160 x 160 mm (€ 300-400)
1008
FERRE GRIGNARD (1939-1982) Compositie. Linosnede. Getekend in het blok en in zwarte viltstift 'Ferre'. Met handgeschreven opdracht: 'Voor Suzy/ '82'. Licht beschadigd bovenaan in de marge. Bijgevoegd: Vinyl, uitnodiging, boekje. En: originele foto. Gemonteerd op karton. Beschadigd. Bekend portret van Ferre Grignard in zijn wit kostuum, witte hoed en met de gitaar voor zich. Composition. Linocut. Signed in the plate and with black marker. With dedication. We join: original LP, invitation, booklet. And: original photograph. 755 x 560 mm (€ 100-150)
1009
FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER (1928-2000) Compositie. Ets op keizerlijk Japans. Getekend in potlood '100..'. In kader. Composition. Etching on Japanese paper. Signed in red pencil. Framed. 320 x 240 mm (€ 300-400)
1010
DOMENICO GNOLI (1933-1970) Knoop. Litho. Getekend in potlood 'D.Gnoli' en genummerd 44/100. In kader. Button. Lithograph. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 205 x 295 mm (€ 250-300)
1011
MARCEL-HENRI VERDREN (1933-1976) Geometrische compositie (1968). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Verdren 68' en genummerd A/Z. Bijgevoegd: Geometrische composities. Drie zeefdrukken. Verschillende afmetingen. Geometric composition. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. We join: Geometric compositions. Set of three screenprints. Different sizes. 640 x 505 mm
ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) 'Do you think pop art is....?' (1967). Tentoonstellingsaffiche. Moderna Museet, Stockholm Sweden, 10/2 - 17/3 1968. Gemonteerd op karton. Hoek linksonder beschadigd. Zeldzaam. Exhibition poster. Moderna Museet, Stockholm Sweden, 10/2 - 17/3 1968. Mounted on cardboard. Lower left corner damaged with some loss. Very rare. 1005 x 698 mm
EDUARDO CHILLIDA (1924-2002) Compositie. Ets, preegdruk. Getekend in potlood 'Chillida' en genummerd 81/250. Weinig oppervlaktevuil rechts. In kader. Composition. Etching, print. Signed and dated in pencil. Somewhat unfresh. Framed. 450 x 376 mm (€ 500-600)
ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) 'Triangles and spirals' (1973). Kleurenlitho. Getekend rechts onder in potlood 'Calder' en met annotatie 'H.C'. In kader. Colour lithograph. Signed and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 630 x 470 mm (€ 1600-1800)
(€ 500-750)
(€ 100-150)
1012*
1015
1014
ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) 'Atelier Mourlot 1967'. Kleurenzeefdruk. Gemonogrammeerd 'CA'. Getekend in potlood 'Calder'. In kader. Screenprint. Signed in pencil. Framed. 700 x 530 mm (€ 1200-1500)
1016
COSTAS TSOCLIS (°1930) 'Galerie Springer Berlin' (1971). Zeefdruk (collage), gemonteerd op karton. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'C. Tsoclis 71' en genummerd 89/100. Licht beschadigd. Screenprint (collage). Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Slightly damaged. 630 x 450 mm (€ 100-150) 1010
1017
HANS D. VOS XX 'Montags-Kalenderobjekt'. Preegdruk. Getekend in potlood 'Vos', gedateerd, en eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotaties. In kader. Print. Signed, dated and titled in pencil. Framed. 265 x 200 mm
1022
1027
(€ 100-150)
(€ 400-600)
1023
1028
CARLOS REVILLA (°1940) Zonder titel. Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Revilla '79' en genummerd 14/50. In kader. Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 490 x 640 mm
ANTONI TAPIES (1923-2012) Compositie. Ets, aquatint. Getekend in potlood 'Tapies'. Met annotatie 'HC'. In kader. Composition. Etching, aquatint. Signed and annotated in pencil. Framed. 300 x 380 mm
(€ 100-150)
1018
FILIP FRANCIS (°1944) 'Tijd/ Ruimte'. Maastricht, Agora, 1973. Map met zeven zeefdrukken. Getekend in potlood vooraan op etiket kaft 'F. Francis' en genummerd 39/50. Alle prenten onder plexi. Met orig. kaft, waterschade. Set of seven screenprints. Signed on label on folder. All prints behind plexi. Orig. folder, damaged. 670 x 670 mm (x7) (€ 350-500)
1019
JEAN-PIERRE MAURY (°1948) Compositie. Collage, 3D raamwerk. Niet getekend. In kader. Titel en datum 1970 op verso. Composition. Collage. Framed. Title and date on the reverse. 830 x 630 mm (€ 300-400)
1020
GOETZ HENRI (1909-1989) Zonder titel. Kleurenets (carborundum techniek). Getekend 'Goetz' en genummerd 16/50. Werk uit 1977. In kader. Untitled. Etching. Signed and numbered. Framed. 130 x 175 mm
JÖRG REME (°1941) Zonder titel. Kleurenlitho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'J.Reiné 1971'. Genummerd VI/X. In kader. Untitled. Colour lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered. Framed. 650 x 500 mm
1024
CARLOS REVILLA (°1940) Zonder titel. Ets, aquatint. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in de plaat 'CR/74'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Revilla '74' en genummerd 31/50. In kader. Untitled. Etching and aquatint. Initial and date in the plate. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 210 x 265 mm
(€ 750-1000)
(€ 100-150)
(€ 300-400)
1025
BART'D EYCKERMANS (°1951) 'Stop de wereld, ik wil eraf' (1976). Collage (ets en foto). Getekend en gedateerd 'Bart'd Eyckermans 76' en genummerd 4/15. In kader. Collage (etching, photograph). Signed, dated and numbered. Framed. 1330 x 650 mm
1029
LUC PEIRE (1916-1994) 'Lapar'. Kleurenets op Rives. Getekend in potlood 'Peire' en genummerd 22/30. In kader. Colour etching. Signed and numbered. Framed.
1030
LUC PEIRE (1916-1994) Compositie. Kleurenlitho. Getekend 'Peire' en genummerd 86/90. In kader. Composition. Colour lithograph. Signed and numbered. Framed. (€ 150-200)
1031
1021
1026
KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Compositie. Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd 'Appel 74' en genummerd 79/100. In kader. Composition. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 245 x 270 mm
GUNTHER UECKER (°1930) 'Komposition Senkrechte Linien' (1971). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Uecker 71' en genummerd 25/50. Een hoek heel licht gedeukt, onderaan wat beschadigd. Screenprint. Signed and dated in pencil 'Uecker 71' and numbered 25/50. One corner very slightly bumped, minor damage at the bottom. 600 x 500 mm
(€ 200-300)
(€ 500-750)
(€ 150-250)
(€ 150-200)
(€ 100-150)
OCTAAF LANDUYT (°1922) Hertekop. Kleurenlitho. Getekend in potlood 'O.Landuyt' en genummerd 18/25. In kader. Deer's head. Colour lithograph. Signed and numbered. Framed. 520 x 815 mm
CHRISTIAN DOTREMONT (1922-1979) naar/after Logogram. Print. Getekend in inkt op verso door de broer van Christian Dotremont. Genummerd in potlood 44/50. Met atelierstempel. In kader. Logogram. Print. Signed on the reverse by the brother of the artist. Numbered in pencil. Framed. 600 x 795 mm
detail lot 1042
1032
DAN VAN SEVEREN (1927-2009) Compositie (1975). Litho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'D van Severen/ 75' en genummerd 5/100. Watersporen aan randen. Composition. Lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 650 x 650 mm (€ 150-200)
1033
DAN VAN SEVEREN (1927-2009) Compositie (1974). Litho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Dan Van Severen 74' en romeins genummerd XVII/ XXV. Kleine beschadiging. Composition. Lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Slight damage. 700 x 500 mm (€ 100-120)
1034
DAN VAN SEVEREN (1927-2009) Compositie (1976). Litho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Dan VS/ 76' en genummerd 28/100. Composition. Lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 700 x 505 mm (€ 100-150)
1035
JACQUES GORUS (1901-1981) 'Het Oud-Vlaams Hoofd'. Album met een reeks van vijftien originele prenten, geëtst, gedrukt en getekend door de kunstenaar. Begroeting door Maurice Gilliams. S.l.n.d. Een van de 50 met de hand gen. ex., nr. 39, getekend door kunstenaar en schrijver. Alle prenten getekend in potlood. In orig. doos. A set of 15 etchings. All signed in pencil. Orig. box. (€ 250-375)
1036
RAOUL UBAC (1910-1985) 'Empreinte d'ardoise' (1958). Monotype op handgeschept papier. Getekend in potlood 'R.Ubac'. In kader. Monotype on handmade paper. Signed in pencil. Framed. 380 x 290 mm (€ 150-200)
1037
RAOUL UBAC (1910-1985) 'La charrue' (1977). Druk met gegraveerde leisteen. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'R.Ubac/1975' en genummerd 7/15. Met annotatie 'Empreinte d'ardoise / gravée'. In kader. Slate print. Signed, dated, numbered and anotated in pencil. Framed. 515 x 320 mm
Screenprint. Signed in pencil 'J. Charlier' and numbered 11/200. Framed. 720 x 540 mm (€ 100-150)
1042*
JOSEPH KOSUTH (°1945) Zonder titel. Offset. Vierluik. Untitled. Offset. Four sheets. 585 x 585 mm (x4)
(€ 400-600)
(€ 200-300) detail ILL p.9
1038
1043
RAOUL UBAC (1910-1985) 'Fruits' (1975). Druk met gegraveerde leisteen. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'R.Ubac/1975' en genummerd 8/15. Met annotatie 'Empreinte d'ardoise / gravée'. In kader. Slate print. Signed, dated, numbered and annotated in pencil. Framed. 385 x 590 mm (€ 400-600)
1039
RAOUL UBAC (1910-1985) Torso. Druk met gegraveerde leisteen en gouache. Een lot van twee. Beide getekend in potlood 'Ubac' en genummerd 61/67. Beide in kader. A set of two engraved slate prints. Both signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. Circa 335 x 230 mm (€ 400-600)
1040
JOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) 'Der Motor' (1980). Offset. Getekend in potlood 'Joseph Beuys' en genummerd 11/230. Licht bevuild. Offset print. Signed and numbered in pencil. Some soiling. (695 x 975 mm) (€ 750-1000)
1041
JACQUES CHARLIER (°1939) 'Geschiedenis van de moderne kunst in België/ Histoire de l'art moderne en Belgique'. Zeefdruk. Getekend in potlood 'J. Charlier' en genummerd 11/200. In kader.
BRUCE NAUMAN (°1941) 'Körperdruck/ Body Pressure' (1974). Print. Met kleefband. Licht beschadigd. Print. Tape, slightly damaged. 640 x 420 mm
1044
DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Zonder titel (1979). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Douglas Huebler/ 1979' en genummerd 16/25. Untitled. Screen print. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 510 x 360 mm (€ 200-300)
1045
DENNIS OPPENHEIM (1938-2011) 'Stills from Aspen projects #1'. 'Stills from Aspen projects #2' (1971). Offset lithografie op Arches. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Dennis Oppenheim 1971', genummerd 12/50 en 16/50. Eigenhandig getiteld. Met droogstempel. Uitgegeven door de 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. Two offset lithographs on Arches paper. Signed and dated in pencil 'Dennis Oppenheim 1971', numbered 12/50 and 16/50, and titled. With dry stamp. Both framed. Edited by the 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. 760 x 568 mm (x2) (€ 500-750) Lit.: Gary N. Kennedy, The Last Art College. Nova Scotia College Art and Design, 1968 - 1978. MIT Press, 2012, p. 106, NSCAD 134. 1047
1046
VITO ACCONCI (°1940) 'Trademarks' (1971). Offset litho op 'German etching paper'. 'Getekend in potlood 'Vito Acconci' en genummerd 12/50. Met droogstempel rechts onder. Uitgegeven door de 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. In kader. Offset lithograph on 'German etching paper'. Signed in pencil 'Vito Acconci' and numbered 12/50. With dry stamp. Edited by the 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. Framed. 510 x 510 mm (€ 500-750) Lit.: Cfr. supra, p. 83, NSCAD 142.
1047*
VITO ACCONCI (°1940) 'Kiss Off' (1971). Offset litho op Arches. Getekend in potlood 'Vito Acconci' en genummerd 16/50. Met droogstempel. Uitgegeven door de 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. In kader. Offset lithograph on Arches paper. Signed in pencil 'Vito Acconci' and numbered 16/50. Edition from the 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. Framed. 765 x 570 mm (€ 500-750) ILL p.11 Lit.: Cfr. supra, p. 83, NSCAD 142. / MACBA, Barcelona, 2004, Vito Hannibal Acconci Studio, p. 444) Charta, Milan, 2006, Vito Acconci; Diary of a Body, p. 241 ill.
1048*
DAN GRAHAM (°1942) 'Homes for America'. Offset lithografie op Arches. Getekend in potlood 'Dan Graham' en genummerd 16/50. Met droogstempel onderaan rechts. Enkele bic-sporen. Uitgave van de 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Design'. Zeldzaam. Offset lithograph on Arches paper. Signed in pencil 'Dan Graham' and numbered 16/50. Edited by the 'Nova Scotia College of Art and Desing'. With dry stamp. With traces of blue ball point in lower margin. Very slightly browned around the edges.
Rare but significant Dan Graham edition. 570 x 765 mm (€ 800-1200) ILL p.13 Lit.: Cfr. supra, p. 100, NSCAD 143/ Dan Graham, Works 1965 - 2000. Richter Verlag, 2001, p.106, nr. 9.6, notes.
1049
RAOUL VAN DEN BOOM (°1937) 'Donderwolk'. Orig. zwart-witfoto. In kader. Orig. black & white photograph. Framed. ca. 170 x 228 mm (€ 300-400)
1050
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Multiples'. Oostende, PMMK, 1988 - 1989. Offset. Affiche. In kader. Offset. Poster. Framed. 720 x 590 mm (€ 200-300)
1051
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) 'Lettre ouverte' (1972). Offset. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in wit potlood 'M.B. 72'. Met droogstempel 'Rijkscentrum Frans Masereel' rechts onder. In kader. Offset. Initials and date in white pencil. With blind stamp. 380 x 515 mm (€ 1800-2000) Lit.: Ceuleers - Van de Velde nr. 13.
1052
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) ’La comédie’ (1974). Kleuren offsetdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood ’M. Broodthaers 74’ en genummerd 54/120. Met annotatie ’Drame’. De prent maakte oorspronkelijk deel uit van het portfolio ’Mirrors of the Mind’, uitgegeven door Multiples Inc. en Leo Castelli. In kader. Offset. Signed and dated in pencil 'M. Broodthaers 74' and numbered 54/120. With annotation 'Drame'. Originally part of the portfolio 'Mirrors of the Mind', edited by Multiples Inc. and Leo Castelli. Framed. 635 x 460 mm (€ 3000-3500) Lit.: Ceuleers - Van de Velde nr. 23.
1053
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) ’Ein Eisenbahnüberfall’ (1972). Proefdruk glanzend papier. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in blauwe inkt ’M.B. 72’. Net als bij de uitgave met de vijf toevoegingen in de witte schermen. Ditmaal echter gebruikte Broodthaers een groffere zwarte stift, in tegenstelling tot de uitgave, waarbij een fijne zwarte stift werd gebruikt. Sporen van oude montage in alle hoeken. Bovenaan rechts kleine scheur. In kader. Proof print (?) on glossy paper. Initials and date in blue ink 'M.B. 72'. The additions on this copy were made with a thick black marker, in contrast to the finer one on the regular edition. Traces of old mounting in the corners. A small tear in the upper right corner. Framed. 813 x 550 mm (€ 6000-7000) Lit.: Ceuleers - Van de Velde nr. 11.
1054
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Magnetische Schoenen' (1980). Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend in zwarte bic 'Panamarenko'. Een van de 10 exemplaren. In kader. Original black & white photograph. Signed in ball point. One of the ten copies. Framed. 500 x 610 mm (€ 1000-1250) Lit.: Panamarenko Multiples I, nr. 28.
1055
PANAMARENKO (°1940) Tentoonstellingsaffiche Ronny Van de Velde, 13/ 9 - 17/11/ '90. In kader. Affiche. Encadrée. Exhibition poster. Framed. 505 x 475 mm (€ 100-150)
1056
RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012) Tentoonstelling Provinciaal Begijnhof Hasselt. 25.11/ 23.12 '73. In kader. Affiche. Encadrée. Exhibition poster. Framed. 510 x 280 mm (€ 150-200)
1048
1057
1062
1067
(€ 300-400)
(€ 100-200)
1068
RONY HEIRMAN (1936-2013) 'Aeromodeller'. Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend op verso in zwarte stift 'Rony Heirman'. Vooraan getekend in zilverstift 'Panamarenko'. In kader. Orig. black & white photograph. Signed on the reverse by the photographer. Signed by Panamarenko on the front in silver. Framed. 480 x 385 mm
1058
RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012) 'Plus Kern Gent - 15/ IX - 23/ X/ 71'. Zeefdruk. In kader. Screenprint. Framed. 680 x 515 mm (€ 150-250)
1059
RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012) Composities. Reeks van vier linosnedes. Alle gemonogrammeerd in het het blok ’RDK’, en twee gedateerd ’86’. Alle getekend en gedateerd in potlood ’raoul de keyser ’87’ en genummerd 12/49. Alle in kader (museumglas). Compositions. A set of four lino cuts. Initials in the plates. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. ca. 210 x 170 mm (x4) (€ 1500-1700)
1060
ROGER RAVEEL (1921-2013) Man voor het venster. Ets. Getekend in potlood 'R Raveel' en met annotatie 'h.c.'. In kader. Man at the window. Etching. Signed and marked in pencil. Framed. 100 x 100 mm (€ 150-200)
1061
WOUT VERCAMMEN (°1938) 'Made in Belgium/ Toujours en retard'. Zeefdruk. Getekend in potlood 'wout vercammen' en genummerd (in andere hand) 5/90. Met annotatie '40'. In kader. Screen print. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 500 x 700 mm (€ 150-250)
GUY MEES (1935-2003) Niveauverschillen. Print. Een van de 25 met de hand gen. ex. in pot., nr. 9, getekend 'Mees'. Uitgegeven bij Marc Poirier dit Caulier, naar een foto uit 1969. Print. One of 25 numb. and signed copies, nr. 9. Edited by Marc Poirier dit Caulier from the former X-One Gallery, after a 1969 picture. 900 x 640 mm
1063
FELIX GONZALES TORRES (1957-1996) Untitled (Veteran’s Day Sale) (1989). Offset lithografie. Een hoek lichtjes gedeukt. Offset lithograph. One corner somewhat bumped. 585 x 735 mm (€ 100-150)
1064
FRANKY CANE (°1961) Compositie. Linosnede. Getekend en gedateerd 'Cane/ 85'. Genummerd 2/6. Achter glas. Composition. Lino cut. Signed and dated. Behind glass. 630 x 1180 mm (€ 200-300)
1065
PIERRE ALECHINSKY (°1927) 'On est prié de tenir les siens en liesse'. Ets, litho, fotomechanische druk. Getekend in potlood 'Alechinsky' en genummerd 42/120. In kader. Etching, lithograph and print. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 480 x 565 mm (dagkanten) (€ 250-375)
1066
PIERRE ALECHINSKY (°1927) Compositie. Kleurenets. Getekend 'Alechinsky'. Annotatie 'AC.1'. In kader. Composition. Colour etching. Signed and with annotation. Framed. 225 x 160 mm (€ 150-250)
MARCEL-LOUIS BAUGNIET (1896-1995) Abstracte compositie. Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Baugniet 1987' en genummerd 12/12. Kunstenaarsproef. In kader. Compositions. Screenprint. Signed, dated, numbered and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 580 x 475 (€ 300-400) POL BURY (1922-2005) 'Variatie op het Vrijheidsbeeld' (1987). Kleurenzeefdruk op Rives. Lot van twee. Getekend in potlood 'Pol Bury'. Beide in kader. Screenprints. Set of two. Signed in pencil. Both framed. 580 x 410 mm (€ 500-600)
1069
MARC CLAUS (1925-1996) Compositie (1983). Droge naald. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Marc Claus 1983' en genummerd 6/25. Composition. Dry point. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 645 x 495 mm (€ 150-250)
MARC. EEMANS (1907-1998) 'Zes pentekeningen/ Six dessins à la plume' (1985). Stichting Marc. Eemans, s.l., 1985. Los in-4°. Een van de 10 met de hand in blauwe stift gen. ex., nr. 9. Alle prenten getekend en gedateerd in potlood en met handgeschreven opdracht aan Herman Van den Driessche. In orig. farde. Set of 6 prints. From an edition of 10 copies. All signed, dated and with dedication. Orig. folder. (€ 200-300)
1071
YAACOV AGAM (°1928) Compositie. Zeefdruk op zilverpapier. Getekend in stift en genummerd 35/99. In kader. Composition. Screenprint on silver paper. Signed and numbered. Framed. 840 x 940 mm (€ 150-250)
1072
FRED BERVOETS (°1942) 'Love' (1989). Aquatint, gehoogd met gouache. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Bervoets 89' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Aquatint, heightened. Signed, dated and titled. Framed. 695 x 990 mm (€ 800-1200)
1073
NIKI DE SAINT-PHALLE (1930-2002) Compositie. Zeefdruk. Getekend in potlood 'Niki de St Phalle' en genummerd 3/150. Met droogstempel 'Original Screen Belgium'. In kader. Composition. Screenprint. Signed and numbered in pencil. With dry stamp. Framed. 680 x 500 mm (€ 600-800)
1074
FRED BERVOETS (°1942) 'Facelift' (1991). Kleurenets, gehoogd. Getekend 'Bervoets' en genummerd 7/50 in potlood. In kader. Colour etching, heightened. Signed en and numbered in pencil. Framed. 490 x 700 mm (€ 250-300)
1075
HERMAN BROOD (1946-2001) 'Clock Next time' (1998). Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend in de plaat 'Brood' en genummerd 17/50. Screenprint. Signed in the plate and numbered. Diam.: 420 mm (€ 250-375)
1076
1077
DAVID HAMILTON (°1933) 'Le Nu' (1996). Print. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'David Hamilton 96' en genummerd 91/200. In kader. Print. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 400 x 280 mm (€ 100-150)
1078
BERNARD CATHELIN (1919-2004) 'Bouquet de ... au fond rose'. Kleurenlitho. Getekend in potlood 'Cathelin'. Inscriptie 'Epreuve artiste'. In kader. Colour lithograph. Signed and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 440 x 655 mm (€ 300-500)
1079
GASTON BOGAERT (1918-2008) 'La paix du bois'. Zeefdruk. Getekend, genummerd en getiteld in potlood. Droogstempel. In kader. Screenprint. Signed, numbered, titled in pencil. Dry stamp. Framed. 550 x 460 mm (€ 100-150)
1080
ROGER SOMVILLE (1923-2014) Hoofd. Zeefdruk. Getekend en genummerd in potlood. In kader. Head. Screenprint. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 725 x 550 mm (€ 150-200)
1081
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Le siècle de Kafka' (2001). Poster. Getekend in zwarte bic 'Panamarenko'. In kader. Poster. Signed. Framed. 700 x 500 mm
1083
PANAMARENKO (°1940) Geboortekaart Henri Steenbeke (6-12-2001). Zeefdruk. In kader. Birth card. Screenprint. Framed. 420 x 295 mm (€ 100-150)
1084
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Luchtballonvaarder'. Print. Getekend in zwarte stift 'Panamarenko'. In kader. Print. Signed. Framed. 405 x 285 mm (€ 350-450)
1085
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Copyright Panamarenko'. Zeefdruk. Getekend in potlood 'Panamarenko' en genummerd (in andere hand) 83/100. In kader. Screenprint. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. 450 x 600 mm (€ 600-700)
1086
WIM TELLIER (°1979) The Pillow. Een reeks van zes kleurenfoto's (stills). Gemonteerd op aluminium. A set of six colour photographs (stills). Mounted. (€ 2000-2500)
1087
GROUPE MEMOIRES XX Arickx, Diaz Galvez, Hastaire, Kleinmann, Kuper, Vaughn - James, Zaborov. Monceau, 2004. Kunstboek met zeven orignele litho's (offset). Alle Getekend en genummerd in potlood. Orig. bruin linnen doos. Book with seven orig. lithographs, all signed and numbered. Brown linen box. (€ 500-600)
1088*
JAN CREMER (°1940) 'Tulips'. Kleurenlitho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jan Cremer '92' en genummerd 32/90. In kader. Colour lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 500 x 690 mm
(€ 150-200)
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Raven's variable matrix'. Poster. In kader. Poster. Framed. 475 x 705 mm
ROGER RAVEEL (1921-2013) 'Côte d'Azur'. Zeefdruk. Getekend in potlood 'R Raveel' en genummerd 41/100. In kader. Print. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 560 x 760 mm
(€ 100-150)
(€ 150-200)
(€ 700-900) detail ILL p.17
1082
1089
1089
LUC TUYMANS (1958-) 'Altar' (2002). Frame box met 3D-collage digital print, achter opaque plexiglas. Uitgegeven bij Documenta 11_Editions, Kassel. Gesigneerd 'LTuymans' en genummerd 28/50 op etiket op verso. Bijgevoegd: overeenkomst Belgian Art House, 10.11.2011 Frame box with 3-D-collaged digital print behind sand blasted opaque plexi glass. Published by Documenta 11_Editions, Kassel. With: agreement Belgian Art House, 10.11.2011 600 x 800 x 50 mm (€ 6000-7000) Lit.: Sellink - Simoens nr. 27.
1090
LEONARD COHEN (°1934) 'the background singers' (2012). Print. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Leonard Cohen 2012', genummerd 'Artist's Proof 1/3' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Print. Signed, dated, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 325 x 305 mm (€ 800-1200)
1091
LEONARD COHEN (°1934) 'it was the hat' (2012). Print. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Leonard Cohen/ 2012', genummerd 94/100 en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Print. Signed, dated, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 150 x 185 mm (€ 1000-1200) detail lot 1088
FOTOGRAFIE / PHOTOGRAPHY 1092
PAUL DE NOOIJER (°1943) 'Menno's head'. (1976) Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend en gedateerd in zwarte stift 'paul de nooijer 76' en genummerd 6/15. Eigenhandig getiteld. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Zonder titel. Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend en gedateerd in zwarte stift 'paul de nooijer 1980' en genummerd 190/250'. Beide in kader. A set of two orig. photographs in black & white. Both framed. 300 x 440 / 160 x 230 mm (€ 100-150)
1093
PHILIPPE CHAUDEAU XX Zonder titel. Fotomontage. Getekend en gedateerd 'Philippe Chaudeau (19)84'. In kader. Untitled. Photograph. Signed and dated. Framed. 370 x 370 mm
1096
JAN YOORS (1922-1977) 'Black boy's dream/New York'. 'Wedding/Harlem/New York'. 'Pensive mood/Harlem, New York'. Lot van 3 originele zwart-witfoto's. Alle getekend in zwarte stift 'Jan Yoors' en met annotatie 'New York.N.J.'. A set of three original black & white photographs. All signed and annotated in black marker. 340 x 505 / 505 x 340 / 505 x 395 mm
GERARD DUFRESNE XX 'Vue sur le pavillon de Flore de l'ancienne horloge de la gare d'Orsay' (1984). Foto. Getekend en gedateerd 'Gerard Dufresne 1984' en genummerd 3/ 10. Met atelierstempel. In kader. Orig. photograph. Signed, dated and numbered. With stamp. Framed. 410 x 300 mm (€ 500-600)
1095
JAN YOORS (1922-1977) Zonder titel. Een lot van 3 originele zwart-witfoto's. Alle getekend op verso in zwarte stift 'Jan Yoors' en met annotatie 'New York.N.J.'. A set of three original black & white photographs. All signed and annotated in black marker. 372 x 500 / 410 x 500 / 335 x 480 mm (€ 300-400)
THOMAS RUFF (°1958) 'Niederrheinisches Stahlkontor'. C-print. Getekend in potlood op verso 'Th Ruff' en genummerd 23/ 30. In kader. Uitgegeven door het Bonner Kunstverrein. C-print. Signed and numbered in pencil on the reverse. From an edition of 30 copies. Framed. Edition from the Bonner Kunstverrein. 150 x 295 mm (€ 1000-1250) ILL p.19
(€ 300-400)
1097
FILIP TAS (1918-1997) Zonder titel. Originele zwart-witfoto. Gemonteerd op karton. Getekend in potlood 'Filip Tas' en genummerd 2/10. Untitled. Original black & white photograph. Signed and numbered in pencil. 245 x 330 mm (€ 100-200)
(€ 100-150)
1094
1100*
1098
1101
DIRK BRAECKMAN (°1958) Het atelier. Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend in potlood ’Dirk Braeckman’ en genummerd 24/26. In kader. The studio. Orig. black & white photograph. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 400 x 400 mm
PAULE PIA (1920-2011) 'Verkreukte reeks' (1984). Een reeks van zeven originele zwartwitfoto's. Onvolledig. Alle getekend op passe-partout 'P.Pia' en eigenhandig getiteld. Alle, uitgezonderd 1 getekend, gedateerd en getiteld op verso. Verschillende afmetingen. A set of seven orig. photographs in black & white. All, but one, signed, dated and titled on the reverse. Different sizes.
(€ 1200-1400)
(€ 100-150)
GIULIO PAOLINI (°1940) Zonder titel. Fotoprint. Getekend in potlood 'Giulio Paolini'. Met droogstempel 'Bolaffiarte'. In kader. Untitled. Photoprint. Signed in pencil. With dry stamp. Framed. 190 x 190 mm
DIRK BRAECKMAN (°1958) 'Angèle Bxlles Nord 1989'. Originele zwart-witfoto. Getekend in potlood 'DIRK BRAECKMAN' en genummerd 43/50. Met annotatie 'P1992'. In kader. Bijgevoegd: Dirk Braeckman. Gent, 1992. Ill. p. 4. Orig. black & white photograph. Signed and numbered in pencil. With annotation. Framed. We join: Catalogue, Dirk Braeckman. Gent, 1992, ill. p.4. 280 x 280 mm
(€ 100-150)
(€ 1000-1200)
1099
1102
1100
1107
NAOORLOGSE TEKENINGEN / Post war Drawings
1103
ANONIEM / Anonymous circa 1950 Compositie. Collage (van beschilderd plexi en karton). In kader. Composition. Collage. Framed. 195 x 235 mm (€ 120-140)
1107*
ENGELBERT VAN ANDERLECHT (1918-1961) 'Compositie no 521'. Houtskool op papier. Getekend 'Van Anderlecht' op verso en datering 1954. Kleine beschadigingen, zonder verlies. Gebruind aan de dagkanten. In kader. Charcoal on paper. Signed and dated (on the reverse). Small defects, without loss. Framed. 880 x 690 mm (€ 1500-2000) ILL p.20
1104
JACQUES LACOMBLEZ (°1934) Compositie (1952). Oost-Indische inkt en aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'J Lacomblez/ 4-52'. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Compositie. Idem. Getekend en gedateerd 'J Lacomblez/ 52'. Beide in kader. Composition. Ink and watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed. 135 x 180/ 135 x 170 mm (€ 200-300) Herkomst/provenance: Galerie SaintLaurent, Brussel (stempel op/ stamp on verso).
1105
JAN COX (1919-1980) Perkje. Penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel. Gelegenheidstekening met handgeschreven opdracht 'Onze beste wensen vergezellen u op de weg van 1956, Jan + Yvonne Cox'. In kader. Composition. Ink and watercolour. With dedicaction. Framed. 158 x 105 mm (€ 120-150)
1106*
Herkomst/provenance: Bruxelles, Galerie Armorial.
1108*
DAN VAN SEVEREN (1927-2009) Compositie. Penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt. In kader. Composition. Ink. Framed. 357 x 225 / 395 x 300 mm (€ 4000-6000) ILL p.22
1109
WILLEM VAN HECKE (1893-1976) Compositie. Olie op karton. Gedateerd en getekend '1961 van Hecke/ Willem'. In kader. Composition. Oil on cardboard. Dated and signed. Framed. 285 x 168 mm (€ 300-400)
1110
ALBERT DE DEKEN (1915-2003) Staand naakt. Zittend naakt. Aquarel. Lot van twee. Getekend 'A. DeDeken'. Beide in kader. Standing nude. Sitting nude. Watercolour. Signed. Both framed. 720 x 540 mm (x2) (€ 400-500)
1112
LOUIS COLLET XX Compositie (1961). Olie op papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Collet / 61'. In kader. Composition. Oil on paper. Signed and dated. Framed. 350 x 200 mm (€ 150-250)
1113
JEAN PAUL LAENEN (1931-2012) 'De draad van Ariadne'. Oost-Indische inkt en aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd 'J-P'. In kader. Ink and watercolour. Initials. Framed. 515 x 395 mm (€ 100-150)
1114
FRANK MAIEU (°1952) 'In search of a lost dream'. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, kleurpotlood en aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'FMaieu69'. In kader. Ink, pencil and watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed. 350 x 260 mm (€ 200-300)
1115
WALTER GOOSSENS (°1943) Compositie (1968). Olie op board. Getekend en gedateerd 'Goossens Walter 68'. In kader. Composition. Oil on board. Signed and dated. Framed. 320 x 285 mm (€ 200-300)
1116
JAN COX (1919-1980) Compositie. Aquarel en gouache op Japans Kozo-papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jan Cox '59'. In kader. Composition. Watercolour and gouache on Japanese Kozo paper. Signed and dated. Framed. 910 x 1800 mm
1111
ROGER SOMVILLE (1923-2014) Hoofd. Chinese inkt. Getekend en gedateerd 'Roger Somville / 1966'. In kader. Scheurtje. Head. Ink. Signed and dated. Framed. 245 x 290 mm
ALBERT SZUKALSKI (1945-2000) 'De jongleur' (1970). Hout en plexi. Gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd onderaan in zwarte stift 'Sep 70/ AS'. Eigenhandig getiteld. Wood and plexi. Initials, date and title on base. H.: 300 mm
(€ 6000-8000) ILL p.5
(€ 150-250)
(€ 350-500)
1108
1133
1117
CORNEILLE GUILLAUME BEVERLOO (1922-2010) 'Rebecca ou bas rouges'. Originele muziekpartituur. Inkt en gouache. Getekend 'Corneille'. In kader. Orig. music score. Ink and gouache. Signed. Framed. 305 x 230 mm
1119
IRENE BATTAILLE (1913-2012) Zittend figuur. Acryl op papier. Getekend 'I Battaille'. In kader. Seated clown. Acrylic paint on paper. Signed. Framed. 240 x 180 mm (€ 150-200)
(€ 3000-4000) Herkomst/provenance: Amsterdam, jaren '70, galerij Krikhaar.
1118
ROGER SOMVILLE (1923-2014) Naakt. Chinese inkt, grijs gewassen. Getekend en gedateerd 'Somville/1966'. In kader. Nude. Washed ink. Signed and dated. Framed. 240 x 290 mm (€ 400-500)
1121
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Le couple'. Penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'FM 1967'. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'Aan Stephane Rey/très cordialement/Frans Masereel/1968'. In kader. Ink. Initials and date. With handwritten dedicaction. Framed. 220 x 155 mm (€ 200-250)
1120
RAYMOND CONINCKX (REM) (1904-1974) Compositie. Potlood, vetkrijt, aquarel. Getekend 'REM'. In kader. Composition. Pencil, crayon, watercolour. Signed. Framed. 335 x 260 mm (€ 500-600)
1122
MARIE HOWET (1897-1984) Bloemstilleven. Aquarel. Getekend 'M.Howet.'. In kader. Flowers. Watercolour. Signed. Framed. 410 x 290 mm
1123
ALFONS-FRANS LABORDERY (1885-1973) Compositie. Houtskool, penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt. Monogram. In kader. Composition. Charcoal, ink. Initials. Framed. 275 x 205 mm (€ 100-150)
1124
JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Personages. Gouache, aquarel, OostIndische inkt op papier. Getekend 'Cobbaert'. In kader. Persons. Gouache, watercolour, ink on paper. Signed. Framed. 540 x 710 mm (€ 600-800)
1125
JOS HENDRICKX (1906-1971) 'Maaiers'. Houtskool, gewassen inkt op papier. Monogram. In kader. Harvest. Charcoal, washed ink. Initals. Framed. 390 x 515 mm (€ 150-200)
1126
FERRE GRIGNARD (1939-1982) Zelfportret. Oost-Indische inkt. Getekend 'Ferre'. In kader. Met op verso brief aan zijn vriendin Jaky, gedateerd 'donderdag 5 april '79'. Selfportrait. Ink. Signed. With letter from '79 to his girlfriend. (€ 250-375)
1127
WOUT VERCAMMEN (°1938) Compositie. Gouache. In kader. Composition. Gouache. Framed. 525 x 670 mm (€ 800-1000)
1128
ANONIEM / Anonymous 1960-1970 Geometrische compositie. Gouache op papier. In kader. Omgeving Vincent Van der Meersch? Geometric composition. Gouache. Framed. 540 x 420 mm (€ 100-150)
1129
GEORGE SMITS (1944-1997) 'les pitouts zingués' (1978). Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Smits 78'. In kader. Getiteld op verso kader. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Figuur. Olie op papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Smits 82'. In kader. En: Zelfportret. Olie op paneel. Getekend en gedateerd '15.12.93 Smits'. 337 x 203 mm A set of three drawings, one on wood. All signed and dated. 240 x 180 mm (€ 150-250)
1130
RAFAEL BUEDTS (1946-2009) Compositie (1976). Olie op karton. Gedateerd '2-76'. In kader. Composition. Oil on cardboard. Dated. Framed. 250 x 235 mm (€ 350-500)
1131
FRED BERVOETS (°1942) Naakt (1964). Aquarel, gouache, olie. Getekend en gedateerd 'Bervoets 64'. In kader. Nude. Mixed media. Signed and dated. Framed. 540 x 430 mm (€ 800-1000)
1132
1134
EMIEL BERGEN (1923-1988) Compositie. Olie en Oost-Indische inkt op papier. Gemonogrammeerd 'EB' en met annotatie '1153'. In kader. Composition. Oil and ink on paper. Signed. With annotation. Framed. 350 x 260 mm (€ 250-375)
1135
KEES VAN BOHEMEN (1928-1986) Liggend naakt. Bic en kleurkrijt. Getekend en gedateerd 'KvBohemen 82'. In kader. Reclining nude. Ball point and colour crayon. Signed and dated. Framed. 280 x 280 mm (€ 750-1000)
1136
ONLEESBAAR / ILLISIBLE XX Gezicht op Venetië. Aquarel op papier. Monogram en datum 'JM82'. In kader. View of Venice. Watercolour. Initials and date. Framed. 560 x 785 mm (€ 300-500)
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) Stalgezicht. Houtskool. Getekend in rood potlood 'Jespers'. In kader. At the stables. Charcoal. Signed. Framed. 360 x 320 mm
CARLOS REVILLA (°1940) Bij de dokter. Kleurpotlood op papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Revilla / 1985'. In kader. At the doctor. Colour pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. 235 x 330 mm
(€ 300-400)
(€ 500-600)
1133*
MARCEL-HENRI VERDREN (1933-1976) Compositie (1964). Collage. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Verdren 64'. Met annotatie 'Collage'. In kader. Collage. Signed and dated in pencil. With annotation. Framed. 350 x 375 mm (€ 250-300) ILL p.23 Herkomst/provenance: Galerie Saint-Laurent, Brussel (stempel op/ stamp on verso).
1138
JEAN PAUL LAENEN (1931-2012) 'een schematische voorstel in 5 tinten...'. Potlood en kleurpotlood. Gemonogrammeerd '(J-P.L)'. Eigenhandig getiteld en met annotaties. In kader. Pencil and colour pencil. Initials. Titled and with annotations. Framed. 260 x 820 mm (€ 150-200)
1139
WILLEM VAN HECKE (1893-1976) Hoeve. Olie op papier. Getekend 'van Hecke Willem'. In kader. Farm. Oil on paper. Signed. Framed. 245 x 300 mm (€ 200-300)
1140
1145
ENK DE KRAMER (°1946) Compositie. Gemengde techniek (aquatint, collage en ets). Getekend in potlood 'enk de kramer' en genummerd 1/1. In kader. Composition. Mixed media. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 765 x 1080 mm
WILLEM VAN HECKE (1893-1976) Figuur. Olie op papier. Getekend 'Van Hecke Willem'. In kader. Person. Oil on paper. Signed. Framed. 170 x 130 mm
(€ 700-900)
(€ 200-300)
POL MARA (1920-1998) 'Some pink ideas' (1991). Aquarel en potlood op Steinbach papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Pol Mara/1991'. In kader. Watercolour and pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. 880 x 1250 mm
1141
WILLEM VAN HECKE (1893-1976) Damesfiguur. Olie op papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'van Hecke/ Willem 1949'. In kader. Woman. Oil on paper. Signed and dated. Framed. 225 x 145 mm
ANTON HEYBOER (1924-2005) 'Love the animal...'. Aquarel en zwart krijt. Getekend 'anton heyboer'. In kader. Watercolour and black pencil. Signed. Framed. 780 x 1055 mm
1146
(€ 300-400)
1147
JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002) Compositie. Gouache, acryl op papier. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. In kader. Composition. Gouache and acrylic paint on paper. Signed. Framed. 340 x 270 mm (€ 300-500)
(€ 400-600)
1143
ANTON HEYBOER (1924-2005) Compositie. Oost-Indische inkt en goudstift. Getekend 'anton heyboer'. In kader. Composition. Chinese ink, gold pencil. Signed. Framed. 780 x 1055 mm (€ 350-500)
1144
ROBERT COMBAS (°1957) 'Fernand ma couaille' (1981). Collage, viltstift en bic op papier. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. In kader. Collage, felt tip pen and ball point on paper. Signed, title and date on the reverse. Framed. 380 x 280 (€ 1250-1500)
(€ 200-300)
1142
1150
1148
DIRK DE BRUYCKER (°1955) Compositie. Inkt, gouache en olie op papier.Getekend en gedateerd 'De Bruycker 86'. Inscripties. In kader. Composition. Ink, gouache and oil on paper. Signed and dated. Framed. 750 x 1080 mm
Herkomst/provenance: Parijs, galerij Yvon Lambert, 20.3-22.4 1982.
1151
CALUM FRASER (°1956) 'Cabine' (1987). Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd rechts onder. In kader. Watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed. 1500 x 1660 (€ 1250-1500) Herkomst/provenance: galerij LavignesBastille, Paris.
1152
DAVID LAMELAS (°1946) Compositie (1988). Potlood en vetkrijt. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'David Lamelas 1988'. In kader. Composition. Pencil drawing. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. (€ 500-750)
(€ 500-600)
1153
SERGE VANDERCAM (1924-2005) 'Le Passage' (1979). Gouache, Oost-Indische inkt en aquarel.Getekend en gedateerd 'Serge.V.1979'. Met titel in potlood. In kader. Gouache, ink and watercolour. Framed. 1110 x 730 mm
1149
PIERRE BONCOMPAIN (°1938) 'Les mandarines sur le fauteil régence'. Gemengde techniek (potlood, gouache, vetkrijt). Getekend 'Pierre Boncompin'. In kader. Mixed media. Signed. Framed. 630 x 480 mm
BRUNEAU (BRUNO) SCHNIEDERS (°1957) 'Kolen/ Charbon' (1999). Acryl op papier. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Bruneau 99'. In kader. Acrylic paint on paper. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. 420 x 295 mm
(€ 1300-1400)
(€ 500-700)
(€ 150-200)
1154
1158
(€ 800-1200)
(€ 200-300)
DAVID LAMELAS (°1946) Ontwerptekening (1993). Potlood en kleurkrijt. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'David Lamelas 1993'. In kader. Preparatory drawing for installation. Pencil and colour crayon. Signed and dated 'David Lamelas 1993'. Framed. 560 x 740 mm
1155
PANAMARENKO (1940°) 'katapult max' (1999). Dubbelzijdig. Potlood, rode en blauwe bic. Getekend in potlood 'Panamarenko'. In kader. Double sided drawing. Pencil, ball point. Signed in pencil. Framed. 295 x 208 mm (€ 1600-1800) Herkomst/provenance: Galerie Christine et Isy Brachot. Tentoonstelling/ exposition: Pana Universum - MHKA Antwerpen, 3.10.2014 - 22.2.2015.
1156
PANAMARENKO (1940°) Kippenpoot. Potlood, goud- en zilverstift. Dubbelzijdig. Getekend in potlood 'Panamarenko'. In kader. Chicken's leg. Pencil, gold and silver ball point. Double sided. Signed. Framed. 335 x 210 mm (€ 1400-1600) Tentoonstelling/ exposition: Panamarenko Retrospectieve, Brussel - KMSKvB, 2005 - 06, nr. 150.
MASSOUDY XX 'La terre est ma patrie et l'humanité ma famille' (2007). Acryl, gouache en potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Massoudy/ 2007'. In kader. Acrylic paint, gouache and pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. 375 x 275 mm
1159
THOMAS HUYGHE (°1971) 'Frank' (2003). Kleurpotlood, gouache, acryl op papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Thomas Huyghe 2003'. In kader. Colour pencil, gouache, acrylic paint on paper. Signed and dated. Framed. 210 x 150 mm (€ 300-400)
1160
JENNY WATSON (°1951) 'From the back of the horse'. Aquarel en acryl op papier. In kader. Watercolour and acrylic paint on paper. Framed. 760 x 1010 mm (€ 500-750) Herkomst/provenance: Galerie Transit.
1161
DENMARK (°1950) 'Dead Letters'. Assemblage van vier gesneden, geperste en verlijmde blokken papier. Getekend en gedateerd 'Denmark / 2004'. Annotatie 'A.C.10.9.04' en 'Books cut up'. Assemblage. Signed and dated. With annotations. 195 x 130 mm (€ 1000-1250)
1157
1162*
ROOSENROODT XX Compositie. Gemengde techniek op papier. In kader. Compsoition. Mixed media on paper. Framed. 240 x 240 mm
KOEN VANMECHELEN (°1965) 'Cosmopolitan Chicken'. Houtskool, aquarel, potlood op papier. Getekend 'Koen'. In kader. Charcoal, watercolour and pencil. Signed 'Koen'. Framed. 490 x 630 mm
(€ 120-160)
(€ 3000-4000) ILL p.27
1162
Literatuur / literature 1163
FRANS MINNAERT (1929-2011) Maurice Maelderlich & Frans Minnaert: Le Chemin de haute Croix. Gravures de Frans Minnaert. S.l.n.d. Tir.lim. et num. à la main, un des 30 ex.après 5 ex.de tête, nr.28. Avec toutes les signatures et le sceau. Toutes les planches, cinq en pleine page et 44 comme enluminures, ont été signées. Emboîtage orig. avec la plaque de cuivre doré montée. 600 x 400 mm (€ 100-150)
1164
(Seuphor) Michel Seuphor, Mariage filmé. (Alès), Les Bibliophiles Alésiens, 1946. Pet. in-8°. 24 pp. Tir. lim. à 200 ex. non num. sur Ingres, après 8 sur Auvergne signés. Broché sous couv. orig.
1165
(Seuphor) Michel Seuphor, Diaphragme intérieur et un drapeau. Paris, Les écrivains réunis, (1926). In-8°. 42 pp. Ex. avec déd. aut. signée: 'pour Paul Neuhuys/ bon pour/ un lion/ souvenir/ Seuphor/ Paris 5 11 1926'. Avec deux corrections dans le texte et une illustration rehaussée au crayon rouge, bleu et jaune. Et avec la bande d'annonce 'connaissez-vous seuphor?/ personellement?'. Broché sous couv. originale, dos faible.
(Seuphor) Michel Seuphor, Te Parijs in trombe. Antwerpen, Uitgave van Het Overzicht, 1924. In-8°. 10 p. Geniet onder orig. geïll. omslag. Schitterend exemplaar. Bijgevoegd: Bestelkaart voor uitgaven van Het Overzicht. Recto/ verso. (€ 500-750)
1169
(Van Ostaijen) Paul van Ostaijen, Krities Proza I - II. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, (1929 - 1931). 2 vol. in-8°. 156/ 159 gen.pp.Een van de 20 voor de handel bestemde luxe-ex. op Pannekoek, nr. XVII. Ingenaaid onder orig. omslag. Schiterende set. Deel twee is opmerkelijk korter (afgesneden?) onderaan (I: 285 mm - II: 268 mm). Uitermate zeldzaam. (€ 350-500) Lit.: Wegwijzers nrs 223 - 224.
1170*
(€ 400-600)
(€ 2500-3000) ILL p.29
(Seuphor) Michel Seuphor, L'autre côté des choses. S.l., Jean Audouin Editeur, (1975). In-8°. Tir. lim. et num. à la main, un des 200 ex. du tir. en petit format, nr. 156, signé. Broché sous couv. originale. (€ 100-150)
1167
(Claus) Hugo Claus, Getekend. (Knokke) Uitgeverij Jef Meert, (2003). In-4°. 28 pp. Een van de 28 luxe-ex., nr. I, met originele tekening van de auteur. In genaaid. Hier bijgevoegd is de eerste tekening uit het boek, het zelfportret, in Oost-Indische inkt. Getekend 'Hugo Claus'. In kaft. Lit.: Voor twaalf lezers... nr. 285.
(Seuphor) Michel Seuphor, Te Parijs in trombe. Antwerpen, Uitgave van Het Overzicht, 1924. In-8°. 10 p. Geniet onder orig.geïll. omslag. Licht beschadigd, met kreuken.
1166
1171
(€ 550-750)
(Claus) Hugo Claus/ Joost Veerkamp, Gevulde Contouren. Origineel manuscript in drie versies: -) Cahier in-4°. Etiket op kaft met daarop door auteur 'Eerste nota's/ voor Claire Obscure'. Op eerste blad in blauwe inkt 'Trefwoord: Gevulde Contouren'. Dit cahier bevat de eerste twee versies: 19 pp., zwarte inkt./ 19 pp zwarte en blauwe inkt. De eerste versie bevat voornamelijk aanzetten en eerste uitwerkingen, het vertoont slechts sporadisch doorhalingen en verbeteringen. De tweede versie is bij momenten veel meer een werkhandschrift met doorstrepingen, verbeteringen etc. -) Cahier in-8°. Etiket op kaft met daarop door auteur in zwarte inkt 'Veerman -/ Tekeningen/ Tweede versie'. 33 pp. Zwarte inkt. met talrijke doorstrepingen en verbeteringen. Bijgevoegd: Eerste druk. Rap, 1985. In-8 obl. 96 gen.pp. Ingenaaid.
(€ 600-800)
1168
1172
(Noorman) Hans Faverey, Sur Place. (Gent), Ergo Pers, (2006). In-fol. carré. Een van de 36 met de hand gen. ex. in potlood, nr. 13. Met suite van vier etsen door Ronald Noorman, alle getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood. Ingenaaid. Kaft licht verkleurd. Orig. schuifdoos. (€ 500-600)
1173
(brieven) Een gevarieerd lot handgeschreven brieven en briefkaarten van onder meer Hubert Malfait (8 stuks), Maurice Dupuis (2 stuks), Albert van Dijck (?), Dirk Baksteen en andere. Alle gericht aan Jozef Van Raemdonck. (€ 150-200)
1170
1281
VEILING / Sale Woensdagnamiddag 28 oktober om 14 uur Wednesday afternoon 28 October à 2 PM Loten / lots 1174 - 1438
detail lot 1290
KUNSTBOEKEN / ART BOOKS & EPHEMERA
1174
(Lautrec) Théodore Duret, Lautrec. Paris, Berheim-Jeune, 1920. In-4°. 124 pp.num. Bien complet de ses deux planches originales : "Portrait de Tristan Bernard" (pointe sèche) et "L'Argent. Programme de théâtre" (lithographie). Ex-libris Gustave J. Nellens. Rel. orig. en demi-veau brun à coins.
1178
(Beuys) Jörg Schellmann/ Bernd Klüser, Joseph Beuys, Multiples. München/ New York, Edition Schellmann, 1985. In-8°. Orig. ill. grey linen. We join: Christo, Prints and Objects 1963 - 1987. A catalogue raisonné. München/ New York, Edition Schellmann, 1988. In-8°. Orig. soft cover. And: Gilbert and George, The Complete Pictures. Schirmer/ Mosel, 1986. In-4°. Orig. soft cover. And: Gilbert & George, The charcoal on paper sculptures. Bordeaux, 1986. In-4°. Soft cover. And another on Christo. (€ 100-150)
(€ 200-300)
1179
1175
(Cox) Jan Cox, Dagboekschilderijen. Antwerpen, De Zwarte Panter, 1986. In-4°. Een van de 70 luxe-exemplaren. Met originele prenten door Fred Bervoets, Walter Goossens, Alfred Klinkan, Wilfried Pas, Pjeroo Roobjee, Roger Van Akelijen, Ysbrant en Hugo Heyrman. Met originele foto van Cox door Ludo Geysels. Alle prenten getekend en genummerd in potlood. Bordeaux lederen band. (€ 200-250)
1176
(art abstrait) Michel Seuphor, L'art abstrait. Ses origines, ses maîtres. Paris, Maeght, 1950. Nouvelle édition. In-8°. carré. 322 pp.num. Avec déd. aut. signée à Johan Carton. Broché sous couv. originale, boîte. On y joint du même: Dictionnaire de la peinture abstraite. Paris, Fernand Hazan, s.d. In-8°. 305 pp.num. Toile gris, jaquete.
(Miró) Ediciones Polígrafa, Barcelona. The Redfern Gallery. This edition has been published for the exhibition of artists who have worked for Ediciones Polígrafa, Barcelona. With contributions by Jim Bird, Jorge Camacho, Jorge Castillo, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Josep Guinovart, Joan Hernandez Pijuan, Wifredo Lam, Sebastián Matta, Henry Moore, Zao Wou-Ki a.o. Orig. cover with orig. lithograph by Miró. We join: Carolyn Lanchner, Joan Miró. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1993. In-4°. 484 numb. pp. Brown linen, orig. wrappers. And: Joan Miró, Homenatge a Gaudi juny - juliol 1979. Galeria Maeght, Barcelona, 1979. Orig. cover with lithograph by Miró. And three other publications on the life and work of Joan Miró.
1180
(Klein) Yves Klein. Centre Georges Pompidou. Musée national d'art moderne. 3 mars - 23 mai 1983. Orig. soft cover. We join: Jean-Paul Ledeur, Yves Klein. Catalogue of editions and sculptures edited. Guy Pieters, 2000. In8°° obl. orig. cardboard. And: Germano Celant, Identité italienne. L'art en Italie depuis 1959. Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne, 1981. Orig. soft cover. And: Arturo Schwarz, Duchamp. La Sposa ... e i Readymade. Milano, Electa, 1988. In-4°. Orig. cardboard, slipcase. And one other publ. on Yves Klein.
1177
(Man Ray) Man Ray, 1890 - 1976. Antwerpen, Ronny Van de Velde, 1994. In-4°. Een van de 200 met de hand gen. luxe-ex., nr. 199, met twee recente afdrukken van de foto's 'Fashion photograph' (1930) en 'A view of the artists' studio' (1934). Rood linnen, stofwikkel. In box met vooraan replica van 'Pechage', slipcase. Deluxe Man Ray monograph. One of the 200 deluxe copies, with two recent reprints, i.e. 'Fashion photograph' (1930) and 'A view of the artists' studio' (1934). (€ 400-600)
1181
(Dotremont) Christian Dotremont. Les estampes/ De prenten. Knokke, Samuel Vanhoegaerden Gallery, 2007. In-4°. Orig. cardboard. We join: ChristianDotremont. En écriture dans le texte. Knoke, Samuel Vanhoegaerden Gallery, 2007. In-4°. Orig. cardboard. And: Several publications on Belgian art and artists such as Félicien Rops, Gustave van de Woestyne, Etienne Elias, Jef Geys a.o.
1182
(Lichtenstein) Mary Lee Corlett, The prints of Roy Lichtenstein. A catalogue raisonné 1948 - 1993. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1994. In-4°. Green linen, orig. wrappers. We join: Claes Oldenburg, Multiples in Retrospect 1964 - 1990. New York, Rizzoli, 1991. In-4°. Red linen, orig. wrappers. And: Jim Dine Prints 1977 - 1985. New York, Harper & Row, 1986. In-4°. orig. soft cover. And: Lawrence Alloway, Lichtenstein. Abbeville Modern Matsers, 1985. And: Tom Wesselmann. Abbeville Press, Inc./ Publishers, New York, 1980. In-fol. And: Jack Cowart, Roy Lichtenstein 1970 - 1980. St. Louis Art Museum, 1981. And two other publications.
1183
(Fontana) Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana, Catalogo generale. Milano, Edizioni Electa, 1986. 2 vol. in-4°. Slipcase. We join: Piero Manzoni, A retrospective. New York, Gagosian, 2009. In-4°. Orig. cover. (€ 100-200)
and among the editors a young Pontus Hultén, from 1960 head of the Modern Museum of Art in Stockholm. This item had a seminal influence on George Maciunas and the so-called "Fluxus boxes". (€ 250-350)
1187
ANNE-MIE VAN KERCKHOVEN (°1951) 'Public Annemy Nr 1' (1980). In-8°. Geniet. 8 gen.pp. Een van de 100 met de hand gen. ex., nr. 40. Met op voorlaatste blancoblad annotaties in rode en zwarte stift: '1/9/80/ Antwerp/ Is there any possibility / of participating in your / next issue? / If so, please / contact me./ AMVK/ Your latest issue said/ you couldn't accept any manuscripts/ anymore.'. Samen met flyer 'Art something, vrijdag 12 september '80, Amsterdam'. De fluosticker ontbreekt evenwel (sporen zichtbaar). Uitermate zeldzaam. (€ 180-200) Lit.: Johan Pas, Multiple Readings.
1188 1184
(D'Haese) Reinhoud. Catalogue raisonné. Gallimard/ Guy Pieters, 2005 - 2012. Tome 2 - 6, 1970 - 2006. 6 vol. in4°. Orig. brown linen and wrappers.
ROGER RAVEEL (1921-2013) Brief. 1p. in-4°. Blauwe bic. Gedateerd 'Machelen 23 - 1 68', getekend 'Roger Raveel'. In kader. Letter. 1p. in-4°. Dated and signed. Framed. (€ 100-120)
(€ 200-300)
1189* 1185
(Tapiès) Mariuccia Galfetti (red.), Tàpies, L'œuvre gravé 1947 - 1978. St. Gallen, Erker-Verlag, s.d. 2 vol. in-4°. Orig. linen covers and wrappers. (€ 100-150)
YVES KLEIN (1928-1962) Catalogue raisonné des editions/ Descriptive catalogue of the editions. Jean-Paul Ledeur/ Guy Pieters Editeur. S.l.n., 2000. One of the 440 handnumbered copies, nr. 241, after 160 roman numbered copies. Plexi case, with fac-similes of texts, drawings, manuscripts and documents by Yves Klein. Sides of the box filled with IKB and rose pigment, and gold leafs. (€ 4500-5000) ILL p.34
1186
(Hultén) Pontus Hultén (red.), Blandaren. Boulevardkartongen Tvångsblandaren. / Vårblandaren 1955. Stockholm (Blandaren) 1955. Original box (about 300x430 mms), partly worn, cover with tear, containing about 31 loose partly illustrated prints in different sizes (probably lacking about 20 items). Together with 16 pages illustrated text of the magazine Tvångsblandaren. The famous "Boulevardkartongen Tvångs-Blandaren", from 1955, was edited by the student periodical "Blandaren",
1190
A set of five posters concerning Belgian art or artists: 'Ooidonk 78'; 'Guy Mees 7/9 - 28/10/90. Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten'; 'Luc Deleu en John Körmerling 2x3 ontwerpen. Frank Demaegd, 22 februari tot 29 maart 1986; 'Jef Geys', De Waterpoort, Tentoonstelling 28 mei 30 juni'; 'André Beullens, Marcel Broodthaers, Amedeus Cortier. Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst, Citadelpark, Gent'. Different sizes. Overall good conditions. (€ 100-150)
1189
1191
(Panamarenko) A large collection of Panamarenko publications and exhibition catalogues 1986 - 2015, all signed by the artist, one with orig. drawing: 'Panamarenko for clever scholars, astronomers and doctors. With original drawing. (Ludion, 2001) 'Voyage aux étoiles' (Gal. Isy Brachot, 1986); Willy D'Huyser Gal. Knokke, 1990); Kunstverein Hannover, 1991; 'La grande exposition des soucoupes volantes' (Fondation Cartier, Paris, 1998); SMAK, Gent, 2001; Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, 2002; 'Panamarenko Universum' (MHKA, 2014-15) a.o. We join: A large collection of more than 30 invitations to exhibitions and shows, of which 24 signed, from 1995 till 2011. (€ 250-375)
1192
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'International Happening News/ KYRPWWAWAX'. Oostende, 1967. Poster on pink paper. Small defects. Framed. 278 x 443 mm (€ 300-400)
_____________________________________________ PHILIPPE VAN SNICK 1193
PHILIPPE VAN SNICK (°1946) 'Dix Papiers'. Antwerpen/ Paris, Wide White Space/ Galerie 27, 1975. Loose in-4°. Title page, 10 pp. The Gallery was founded and run by Anna Ptaszkowska, with Michel Claura, made 36 shows, each one adopting a new name, from Galerie 1 up till Galerie 36. Rare. We join: Invitation card For a show at Albert Baronian, Brussels, s.d. Glossy yellow front. (€ 250-350) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 98.
PHILIPPE VAN SNICK (°1946) 'punt in orbitale onverschilligheid...' (1978). Pencil and black marker. Initials, dated and titled. 265 x 200 mm (€ 350-500)
_____________________________________________
JOSEPH BEUYS 1196
JOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) Zeichnungen von 1949 - 1969. (Düsseldorf), Galerie Schmela, (1972). In-4°. 56 numb. pp. One of the 500 numb. and signed copies, this being nr. 65. Orig. wrappers, back in black linen. (€ 150-200)
1197
(Beuys) Joseph Beuys, Multiples. München, Schellmann und Klüser, 1971. First edition. One of the 600 unnumbered copies. Orig. brown cardboard ring binder. We join: Axel Hinrich Murken, Joseph Beuys und die Medizin. Münster, F. Coppenrath Verlag, 1979. 160 numb. pp. Orig. brown linen cover. (€ 150-250)
1198
(Beuys) A collection of catalogues on life and work of Joseph Beuys: Caroline Tisdall, Joseph Beuys. (London), Thames & Hudson, (1979). In-8°. 288 numb. pp. Black linen, wrapper; Franz Joseph van der Grinten/ Hans van der Grinten, Joseph Beuys. Ölfarben/ Oilcolors 1936 - 1965. (München), Prestel Verlag, (1979). In-fol. 65 numb. pp. Orig. cover, wrapper; Franz Joseph van der Grinten/ Hans van der Grinten, Joseph Beuys. Bleistiftzeichnungen aus der Jahren 1946 - 1964. Ullstein Verlag, 1973. In-fol. 39 numb.pp; Joseph Beuys, Zeichnungen/ Tekeningen/ Drawings. Berlin/ Rotterdam, 1979 - 1980. In-4°. Orig. covers; Joseph Beuys, The secret block for a secret person in Ireland. Oxford, Museum of Modern Art, 1974. In-4°. Orig. covers; Caroline Tisdall, Joseph Beuys - Coyote. Schirmer/ /Mosel, 1980. In-8° obl. Orig. covers, wrapper; Joseph Beuys, 1a gebratene Fischgräte. Edition Hundertmark, 1972. In-8°. One of 700 unnumb. copies. Orig. covers; Joseph Beuys, Werke aus der Sammlung Karl Ströher. Kunstmuseum Basel 1969 - 1970. In-4°. Orig. covers; Joseph Beuys, Eurasienstab. Antwerpen, Galerie ADD, 1987. In-8°. Orig. linen, card board box.; Joseph Beuys zum 60. Geburtstag. DuMont, 1981. In-8°. One 1200 numb. copies, this being nr. 852. Orig. card board covers, box. (€ 250-350)
(catalogue) KKM '71: Kölner Kunst Markt/ Cologne Art Fair/ Cologne Foire d'Art. In-fol. 37 pp. With the 'Musée d'Art Moderne à Vendre 1970 - 1971 Pour cause de faillite' intervention by Broodthaers for Galerie Michael Werner. Broodthaers designed 19 numbered catalogue wrappers for this edition. Orig. wrappers. Slighly damaged. We join: KKM '72. Kölner Kunst Markt/ Cologne Art Fair/ Cologne Foire d'Art. In-fol. Orig. wrappers. Slightly damaged. And: Internationaler Kunstmarkt Köln, 19 - 24 Okt 74. In-4°. Orig. wrappers. (€ 100-200)
1199
JOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986)/ HENNING CHRISTIANSEN Eurasienstab. Poster. Antwerp, Wide White Space, 1968. Exceptionally signed by Beuys and Christiansen. Framed. 470 x 580 mm (€ 500-750) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 17.
JOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) So kann die Parteiendiktatur uberwunden werden. [How the Dictatorship of the Parties can be Overcome]. Galerie art intermedia., Cologne., 1971. Printed polyethylene shopping bag, printed on one side with draft text in black and white, on the other with typographical design in colour. Contains poster (see Schellmann 16), facsimile information letters and stapled folder 'Organisation für direkte Demokratie durch Volksabstimmung'. 750 x 515 mm (€ 300-400)
1203*
(magazine) Interfunktionen 3. Herausgeber Friedrich Wolfram Heubach. 146 numb.pp. Issue with contributions on Land Art by Richard Long, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets. Other contributions by Beuys, Rot, Brus, Vostel a.o. 'By the third issue, for which the magazine again doubled its circulation, to 500, Interfunktionen began to open its pages to international activity, focusing on conceptual art and new media, including earthworks, performance art and videos'. One of the 500 unnumbered copies. Orig. wrappers. Some toning, otherwise very good condition. Rare. (€ 200-300) Lit.: 'Artists' Magazines. An alternative space for art'. MIT Press, 2011, p.211/ Gloria Moure (ed.). Behind the facts. Interfunktionen 1968 - 1975. Ediciones Poligrafa, 2004.
1204 1201
A.R. PENCK (°1939) Europäische Sonette. Antwerpen, Galerie Wide White Space, (1974). In-4°. 56 pp. One of 500 unnumb. copies. Orig. wrappers. We join: Standarts. Galerie Michael Werner, 1970. In-4°. One of the 1000 unnumb. copies. Orig. wrappers, grey linen back. And: Two invitations. 'Standart', Galerie Heiner Friedrich. A4, printed in blue on tracing paper. Folded. Punch holes. / 'Einladung ar.penck'. A4, printed in blue, folded. Europäische Sonette. Antwerpen, Galerie Wide White Space, (1974). In-4°. 56 pp. One of 500 unnumb. copies. Orig. wrappers. We join: Standarts. Galerie Michael Werner, 1970. In-4°. One of the 1000 unnumb. copies. Orig. wrappers, grey linen back. And: Two invitations. 'Standart', Galerie Heiner Friedrich. A4, printed in blue on tracing paper. Folded. Punch holes. / 'Einladung ar.penck'. A4, printed in blue, folded. (€ 150-200)
(magazine) Interfunktionen 4. Herausgeber und Redaktion: Friedrich Wolfram Heubach. In-4°. 182 numb.pp. With the Panamarenko print on cellophane. One of the 1040 unnumbered copies, apart from 60 deluxe copies. Orig. wrappers, edges somewhat brown (as usual). (€ 100-150) Lit.: Cfr. infra.
1205
(magazine) Interfunktionen 6 - 7. Herausgeber: Friedrich Wolfram Heubach. 90/ 95 numb. pp. With contributions by Bruce Naumann, Joseph Beuys, Peter Hutchinson, Arnulf Rainer, Dan Graham a.o. Orig. wrappers. (€ 150-200) Lit.: Cfr. infra.
Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 91.
1202
1206
EDWARD KIENHOLZ (1927-1994) Three postcards. Wide White Space, Antwerpen. We join: Leaflet. Invitation Wide White Space, Dec. 1971 - Jan. 1972. Thin white paper. 120 x 160 / 148 x 110 / 177 x 230 mm
(magazine) Interfunktionen 12. Paper for New Visual and Verbal Works. Köln, B.H.D. Bucloch, 1975. In-4°. 133 pp. With contributions by Daniel Buren (Encre sur Papier, cover ill.), Carl Andre/ Hollis Frampton, Yvonne Reiner, David Lamelas, Maria Nordman, Roman Jakobson, Antonius Höckelmann, Anselm Kiefer. Orig. wrappers.
(€ 150-200)
(€ 100-150)
Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 51.
Lit.: Cfr. infra. 1203
1207
(Land art) Katalog zur Fernsehausstellung LAND ART der Fernsehgalerie Berlin Gerry Schum. In-8° obl. 82 numb. pp. Bl/w. illustrations. Orig. transparent front wrapper. Back renewed. Rare. With owner's stamp on first page. First edition? (€ 400-600)
1208
(Kienholz) Edward Kienholz, Dix Tableaux/ Ten Tableaux. Paris, Centre National d'Art Contemporain, 1970. In-4°. With handwritten dedication by the artist. Orig. wrappers. We join: Edward Kienholz, Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf Grabbeplatz, 16. Juni - 2. August 1970. Metal covers. And: James Lee Byars. Kunsthalle, Bern, 1978. In-4° carré. Orig. wrappers. And: LIdlstadt. Düsseldorf, Selbstverlag Lidlraum, 1968. In-4°. Stapled. Orig. wrappers. And: A.R. Penck, Penck mal TM. Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. In-4°. Orig. wrappers. And: Kunst über Kunst. Kölnischer Kunstverein, 1974. In-4°. And: Bernhard und Hilla Becher, Vergleiche technischer Konstruktionen. And: Dritte Internationale Frühjahrsmesse Berliner Galerien 1971. In-fol. Orig. wrappers. (€ 100-150)
1209
BERND LOHAUS (1940-2010) A small collection of ephemera: Invitations (Kunstraum München, 1980; Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf, 1980; Stedelijk Vanabbemuseum, s.d. a.o.), a small catalogue Zeeuws Museum, Middelburg, 1982, a poster 'Galerie Les Contemporains, Genval, 1972'.
1211
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Staatliche Kunstakademie/ Ausstellung Eiskellerstr 1/ Düsseldorf 16 Mai'. Exhibition poster, 1978. Glossy paper. We join: several invitation cards to 1978 exhibitions in Holland (Kröller-Müller - Otterlo; Zeeuws Museum Middelburg) and other ephemera. (€ 150-200) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 149.
1212
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Meganeudon II' (1973). Anouncement edition Galerie Marzona, Bielefeld, 1973. Orig. wooden panel, with orig. black & white photograph, loose. Rare. 100 x 208 mm (€ 350-450)
1213
PANAMARENKO (°1940) A set of three exhibition posters: 'Atom and Manpower'. Kölnischer Kunstverein, 1975. Signed. Folded/ Panamarenko. Nationalgalerie Berlin, 18.5 - 30.7.1978/ Panamarenko, De Vleeshal, Middelburg, 15 februari tot 10 maart 1985. (€ 100-150)
(€ 100-150)
_____________________________________________ PANAMARENKO 1210
(Panamarenko) A collection of early Panamarenko exhibition catalogues: Panamarenko. Automobilen und Flugmaschinen. Luzern/ Düsseldorf/ Stuttgart, 1972 - 1973; Panamarenko, Paris, mai - juin, 1973; Panamarenko, Berlin/ Otterlo/ Brussel, 1978; Struycken en Panamarenko, Eindhoven, 1981; Panamarenko, The Mechanism of Gravity, Closed Systems of Speed Alteration.... Marzona, 1975; Panamarenko, Der Mechanismus des Meganeudons. Onnasch Galerie, 1972; Article: Michel Baudson, Panamarenko. The Individualisation of Space - Time. In 'Arti. Art Today', Vol. 11, 1992; Mizue, N° 817, 1973. Japans magazine with large ill. article on Panamarenko. (€ 150-200) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 149.
1214
PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Opgepast! Bochten! Blijf op het voetpad!' (1967). Offset print on chromecote. One of the ten roman numb. copies, nr. II. Signed in pencil 'Panamarenko'. Framed. 580 x 760 mm (€ 500-750) Lit.: Panamarenko, Multiples I, nr. 2/ Behind the Museum nr. 15/ Die Sammlung Marzona p.149.
1215
PANAMARENKO (°1940) P.A.T. Portable Air Transport. Antwerpen, Wide White Space, (1969). Exhibition poster. Folded. 380 x 480 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 33/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 149.
1216
ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) 'Andy Warhol's Index (book). Random House, New York, 1967. In-4°. With several fold outs/ pop-up illustrations, including a castle, accordeon, an airplane, Chelsea Girls disk on a spring (loosened), a paper sculpture on a string, a Lou Reed disc, a tripple fold out with a nose, a pop-up Hunt's Tomato Paste can, "For a big surprise" 8-part paper, 4 sections with warhol's name. Lacking the balloon. Orig. black and white cardboard covers, with 3-d holographic cover. (€ 500-750)
1220
GILBERT & GEORGE (°1942/°1943) Invitation card: Zeichnungen von Gilbert & George. Sontag Nachmittag 10 Mai 16-18 Uhr: Eröffnung und eine Lebende Skulptur von Gilbert & George. Düsseldorf, Konrad Fischer, 1970. We join: Gilbert & George. Videogalerie Gerry Schum. Video Object by Gilbert and George "The Nature of Our Looking". Düsseldorf, Gerry Schum (Preview Kunstmarkt Köln at Konrad Fischer 13.-18. Okt.), 1970. Sent. And: Gilbert & George, Fotoarbeiten 1971 - 1980. Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, 1981. Invitation and subscription card. (€ 100-150)
Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 120.
GILBERT & GEORGE
1217
GILBERT & GEORGE (°1942/°1943) "The Paintings" (with Us in the Nature). Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, February - March 1972. Booklet. In-8°. 2 pp. We join: Invitation card to the exhibition. And: Invitation card. A new sculpture by Gilbert and George. Roma, Sperone & Fischer, Dec. 1972. Some water stain. (€ 100-200)
1221
GILBERT & GEORGE (°1942/°1943) 'Bent Shit Cunt'. Postcard. Signed in gold marker 'Gilbert & George'. Framed. 130 x 100 mm (€ 100-120)
1218*
GILBERT & GEORGE (°1942/°1943) 'Pink Elephants'. Five issues (out of eight): 'London Dry', 'Bristol Cream', 'The Majors Port', 'Dom Perignon' and 'The Majors Port'. Each with photographic ill. on front. All signed in red ink. Three in orig. mailed envelope, with red stamp and drawn glass, on the reverse stampen 'GG'. (€ 800-1000) detail ILL p.78 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 120/ Gilbert & George 1968 1980, pp. 128 - 129.
1222
GEORG BASELITZ (°1938) Georg Baselitz. Tekeningen en schilderijen. Tentoonstelling, Wide White Space Gallery, 6 November - 5 December, 1970. In-8°. 10 pp. Stapled under orig. covers. We join: Invitation card to the same exhibition. We join: Two fold out invitations by Galerie Michael Werner, one invitation card by the same gallery, one small exhibition catalogue Michael Werner ('Zeichnungen', 1974). And one invitation Van Abbemuseum, 1981. (€ 150-200) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 40.
1223 1219
GILBERT & GEORGE (°1942/°1943) 'The New Art'. Exhibition poster. London, Hayward Gallery, 17 August - 24 September 1972. Small tear in lower border. 765 x 1025 mm (€ 100-150)
MARIO MERZ (1925-2003) 'Fibonacci 1202'. Torino, Galleria Sperone, 1972. In-8° obl. 16 pp. One of the 1145 unnumbered copies. Orig. wrappers. Some rust stains at the back. (€ 120-140) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 140. G. Maffei. Arte Povera 1966 - 1980, Books and Documents. Ed. Corraini, 2007. p. 107.
1232
1224
VITO ACCONCI (°1940) 'Thepeoplemobile' (Project for town squares in Holland). Exhibition poster. Holland, 1979. 460 x 620 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 86.
1225
RICHARD LONG (°1945) 'Driftwood'. Antwerpen, Wide White Space, 1976. Exhibition poster. Folded. 380 x 500 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 99/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 140.
1229
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'With relation to the various manners of use./ Met betrekking tot de verschillende manieren van gebruik.'. Exhibition poster. Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1976. Some wrinkles, tape. We join: Same. 750 x 600 mm (€ 100-150)
1230
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'A second quarter' (1975). Filmposter. Folded. 425 x 600 mm (€ 100-120) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 168.
1231
(invitation) Bernard Schultze/ Gotthard Graubner, Wide White Space invitations/ posters. 16-XI / 16-XII - 66/ 19-V / 15-VI-67. We join: Reiner Ruthenbeck, Wide White Space invitation. 563 x 418 / 400 x 545 mm
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) A set of three exhibition posters: 'Lawrence Weiner. Sculpture. 27 Juin - 22 Septembre 1985. Musée d'Art Moderne de la ville de Paris'; 'Some things brought to hand/ Les multiples de Lawrence Weiner. Marian Goodman 2 Mars - 27 Avril, 1996'; 'Skulpturen für Krefeld. Museum Haus Esters 3. September bis.....'. Last one damaged. Different sizes.
(€ 100-150)
(€ 100-120)
1226
Lit.: Behind the Museum nrs 5/ 11/ 23..
NIELE TORONI (1937°) A set of two exhibition posters: '4 salles d'un musée, une exposition, un parcours. Van Abbemuseum, 29.04 tm 05.06.1977'. Folded. Came with the catalogue on 750 copies. And other. 540 x 410 mm (€ 150-200) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 165.
_____________________________________________ LAWRENCE WEINER
1228
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'Binnen het geven van reactie'. Exhibition poster. Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1976. Framed. 635 x 455 mm (€ 250-300) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 168.
1232*
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'With relation to the various manners of use...'. Exhibition poster. Offset. With bits of tape, slightly worn. We join: 'Two works of Lawrence Weiner/ Due opere di Lawrence Weiner'. Exhibition poster. Offset. Torino, Gian Enzo Sperone, 1973. Folded, left part slightly darkened. 600 x 420 / 700 x 500 mm (€ 150-200) ILL p.40 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 168.
1233
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'Left of the Center' - 'Middle of the Road' - 'Right of the road'. Drie bladen. Oorspronkelijk gepresenteerd bij Folker Skulima Gallery, Berlijn Dec. 1970 - Jan. 1971. Reprints van de 2007 Whitney show? Bijgevoegd: 'As if it were'. Gelijkaardig blad. En: 'Plowman's Lunch'. Leaflet voor de film van Lawrence Weiner (295 x 185 mm). Three sheets, each torn from a pad. Originally presented at Folker Skulima Gallery, Berlin Dec. 1970 - Jan. 1971. Reprints from the 2007 Whitney show? We join: 'As if it were'. identical sheet. And: 'Plowman's Lunch'. Leaflet for the movie by Lawrence Weiner (295 x 185 mm). 150 x 105 mm (x4) (€ 100-150)
1234
LAWRENCE WEINER (°1940) 'Above below the level of water with a probability of flooding (i.e. a dike)'. Exhibition poster. (Antwerpen), Wide White Space, 1977. Photograph by Philippe Van Snick. Folded. 488 x 378 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 100/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 168.
_____________________________________________ 1235
RICHARD LONG (°1945) 'A circle in Ireland' (1976). Exhibition poster. British Council, 1976. Small tear. 415 x 610 mm (€ 100-120)
1236
SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) Location of three geometric figures. Brussels/ Hamburg, Hossmann/ Yves Gevaert - Société des Expositions, 1974. In-fol. Publisher's glossy wrappers. Covers with some wear, otherwise good. (€ 150-200) Lit.: Maffei & De Donno - Sol Lewitt Artist's Books, pp.55; Die Sammlung Marzona p.137.
1237
STANLEY BROUWN (°1935) (Brouwn) Stanley Brouwn, 1m 1 step. (Eindhoven), (Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum), (1976). One of the 500 unnumbered copies. Orig. cardboard covers. (€ 500-750)
_____________________________________________ DAN GRAHAM 1238
DAN GRAHAM (°1942) 'Video Piece for Two Glass Buildings' (1977). Exhibition poster. Leeds Polytechnic Gallery (H Block), January 10 - 15. Folded. Rare. 290 x 405 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Dan Graham, Works 1965 - 2000, p. 169 (ill.) and 176/ Die Sammlung Marzona p.123.
1239
DAN GRAHAM (°1942) ’Six Films’. Brussels, Galerie MTL, 31/10/74 - 17/11/74. Exhibition poster. Framed. 440 x 280 mm (€ 250-300)
Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p.123.
_____________________________________________ DANIEL BUREN 1240
DANIEL BUREN (°1938) / ROBERT RYMAN/ IAN WILSON (poster) Documentation sur les travaux executés à la galerie MTL, BUREN, RYMAN, WILSON, 1975. Exhibition poster. Framed. 470 x 725 mm
1241
DANIEL BUREN (°1938) Mise en garde. (Antwerpen), A379089, (1969). In-4°. 25 pp. German, English and French version of the text, initially published in the catalogue 'Konzeption - Conception' at the Museum of Leverkusen, Germany. With some corrections in black marker. orig. wrappers. Fragile item. We join: Daniel Buren, Limites Critiques. (Paris), Yvon Lambert Editeur, (1970). In-8°. 6 pp. Stapled. (€ 200-250) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 102.
1242
DANIEL BUREN (°1938) Actualité d'un bilan. Paris, Yvon Lambert, 1972. In-8°. 136 numb. pp. Catalogue of the exhibition mounted after five years of existence, with the following artists exhibiting: Carl Andre, Arakawa, David Askevold, Robert Barry, Bill Beckley, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren (2 torn pages), Christo, Daniel Dezeuze, Jan Dibbets, Hamish Fulton, Douglas Huebler, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, David Lamelas, Sol Lewitt, Richard Lond, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Dennis Oppenheim, Edda Renouf, François Ristori, Robert Ryman, Salvo, Fred Sandback, Niele Toroni, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly & Lawrence Weiner. First edition, text in French and English. Orig. wrappers. We join: Daniel Buren, Legend/ Légende/ Bildtext... London, Warehouse, 1973. 2 vol. in-4° obl. 208/ 208 numb. pp. Grey cardboard slipcase, slight wear. (€ 150-200)
1243
DANIEL BUREN (°1938) Invitation/ poster Wide White Space. Antwerpen, 1973. Blue and white stripes. Folded. Some very slight wear. This is the fourth edition, preceded by the green (1969), red (1971) and yellow (1972). In 1974, the fifth show concluded the Buren shows with the brown version. We join: Invitation card Van Abbemuseum, 20.02 - 20.03 1981. White glossy front side with the design for an ancient jacket. During this exhibition, the guards all wore Buren-striped jackets. 521 x 768 mm (€ 200-300) Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 70/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 104/ Daniel Buren, Photos-Souvenirs 1965-1988. Ill. 90-91.
1247
_____________________________________________ MARTIN MALONEY 1244
MARTIN MALONEY (1938-2003) Intervention. Brussels, MTL, (1971). In-8°. 14 pp. Orig. wrappers. (€ 100-150)
1245
MARTIN MALONEY (1938-2003) 'Bleed Beat Break Bite To My Back Bitch'. Poster. Amsterdam, 1971. Printed in burgundy red on grey paper. We join: Same. Printed in black on white paper. 1050 x 640 / 800 x 570 mm (€ 100-150)
1246
1249
CARL ANDRE (°1935) Invitation card. 'Carl Andre Bei Konrad Fischer Düsseldorf Platanenstrasse 7 June 21 to July 20'. 'Celebration/ One Hundreth Show/ Bei Konrad Fischer/ 1967 November 1974 June/ Party'. We join: 'Carl Andre is in Antwerpen to prepare his show at Wide White Space'. 'Questions and Answers'. Two sheets, in-4°. Andre answered questions at A379089 on the 2 septmeber, 1969. And: 'Carl Andre. Sculptures in wood/ beelden van hout'. Van Abbemuseum, 10.11 - 10.12.78. One sheet in-4°, recto only. (€ 100-150) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 87.
1250
JOSEPH KOSUTH (°1945) 'Practice Praktijk Pratique'. Exhibition poster. Antwerpen, ICC, 10.1. - 8.2.76. We join: 'Hypercathexis'. September 30, 7-9/ Michèle Lachowsky, Antwerpen. Exhibition poster. Folded. 590 x 420 mm (€ 100-150)
DAVID LAMELAS (°1946) Publication. (London), Nigel Greenwood Inc Ltd, (1970). In-8°. 24 pp. Orig. wrappers. Rare. (€ 150-200)
1251 1247*
EDWARD RUSCHA (°1937) Dutch Details. Deventer: Octopus Foundation within the framework of Sonsbeek 71, 1971. Black offset printing, softcover coated white board, taped and glued, 11,4 x 38,1 cm closed; each leaf unfolds to double width. 23 pages. Planned edition of 3000 copies of which only a small number was realized and of this stock the majority was destroyed after the manifestation Sonsbeek 71. (€ 6000-8000) ILL p.43 Lit.: Engberg nr. B14 volume 2, p. 75/ Conceptual art in the Netherlands and Belgium, p. 168.
1248
(invitation) Pieter Engels, EPO-Show Engels Products in Corporation With Engels Products Org. Invitation/ poster, Wide White Space. Rare. 788 x 529 mm (€ 100-150)
HANNE DARBOVEN (1941-2009) Part I: Leo Castelli 420 West Broadway/ Part 2: Sperone Westwater Fischer 142 Green Street. April 1978. Folded broad sheet invitation. 310 x 230 / 460 mm (€ 100-150)
1252
DONALD JUDD (1928-1994) Single-sided exhibition poster produced in conjunction with three exhibitions: Leo Castelli, March 20 - April 10, [1976]; "Donald Judd : Drawings," Kunstmuseum Basel, April 14 - June 23, 1976; "Donald Judd: Plywood Pieces," Kunsthalle Bern, April 14 - May 30, 1976. Poster features line drawing for a Judd floor based plywood piece. Folded, lower left corner somewhat darkened. 480 x 580 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 130.
1253
ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) Andy Warhol. Stockholm, Moderna Museet, 1968. Exhibition catalogue. Second edition, May, 1969. In-4°. Two pages detached. Some very faint waterstains. Orig. soft cover. (€ 100-120)
1254
ALLAN KAPROW (1927-2006) Exhibition poster. Galerie Baecker, Bochum, 1971. With opening speech by Harald Szeemann. Folded, some wear in the folds. 920 x 635 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 132.
1255*
ART & LANGUAGE XX 'The Fox 2'. Poster. Some very small imperfections to the borders. Otherwise very good condition. Folded. Public Notice: THE FOX ceased publication permanently with issue N3. No place, no date, no publisher. White sheet offset printed. Part of the text: “The Fox was published (intentionally) independent of Art & Language England (Horley). The attempt by art & Language England, and less directly by others, to trade on the name of The Fox since it folded (Fall, 1976) can and must be seen as nothing other than pure opportunism. Any groups or publications currently claiming association with The Fox do so without the consent or recognition of its editors and publisher.” Although the text is not signed it is said to be written by Joseph Kosuth . 890 x 587 / 350 x 500 mm
1256*
JOSEPH KOSUTH (°1945)/ SARAH CHARLESWORTH (1947-2013) 'Preface'. Exhibition poster. Offset. Signed and dedicated to the collector André Goeminne and his wife: 'To A & M Joseph Kosuth Sarah Charlesworth'. Some corners slightly bumped. 1000 x 700 mm (€ 100-150) ILL detail p.45
1257
ON KAWARA (1932 - 2014) '1973 - Produktion Eines Jahres/ 1973 - One Years Production'. Offset. Exhibition poster. Kunsthalle Bern, 31. August - 6. Oktober 1974'. 1290 x 915 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 132.
(€ 200-300) detail ILL p.79
detail lot 1256
____________________________________________________________________________________ ARTISTS & PHOTOGRAPHS
1258*
DAN GRAHAM (°1942) TWO PARALLEL ESSAYS. PHOTOGRAPHS OF MOTION. TWO RELATED PROJECTS FOR SLIDE PROJECTORS. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. We join: Vanishing Point. Dan Graham’s contribution to: New York: Multiples Inc: design of the box: cardboard, 33,5 x 33,5 x 9 cm. The edition consisted of a boxed set of seventeen artists’ books plus a project catalogue with text written by Lawrence Alloway. The individual publications were issued in an edition of 1200 unsigned and unnumbered copies, of which about 200 were boxed. This is the box. Added is the project catalogue. (€ 100-150) ILL p.48 Lit.: Matthew S. Witkofsky (ed.), Light Years, Conceptual Art and the Photograph 1964 - 1977. Yale University Press/ The Art Institute of Chicago, New haven and London/ Chicago, 2011. P. 194 - 195, ill/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 122.
1261*
ALLAN KAPROW (1927-2006) POSE. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Seven leaves in a manila envelope. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 305 x 225 mm (€ 150-200) ILL p.48 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 130.
1262*
ROBERT MORRIS (°1931) Continuous Project Altered Daily. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Brown offset lithograph printed. Accordion folded. Very good condition. Continuous Project Altered Daily. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Brown offset lithograph printed. Accordion folded. Very good condition. (€ 150-200) ILL p.49 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 144.
1263* 1259*
JOSEPH KOSUTH (°1945) NOTEBOOK ON WATER 1965 - 66. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Envelope containing an introduction sheet, 12 leaves, a folded map and one diagram. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. (€ 100-150) ILL p.48 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 133.
DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Location Piece #2, New York City, Seattle, Washington. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. 19 leaves in an envelope. Good condition, one tiny tear. (€ 100-150) ILL p.49 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 127.
1264*
DENNIS OPPENHEIM (1938-2011) Flower Arrangement for Bruce Nauman. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Accordian fold-out pages tipped into wrappers. Good condition, slight wear. (€ 150-200) ILL p.48 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 146.
1260*
MICHAEL KIRBY XX Pont Neuf: the localization of a tetrahedron in space (14JUNE69). Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Four multiples and one statement in an envelope. Multiple is black and white offset lithograph printed on card stock with scored fold indentations. Very good condition. (€ 100-150) ILL p.48
1265*
MEL BOCHNER (°1940) MISUNDERSTANDINGS (A THEORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY). Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Black and white. Ten notecards in an envelope. Notecards are offset lithograph printed on one side. Envelope is offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 150 x 230 mm (€ 100-150) ILL p.48 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 96.
____________________________________________________________________________________
1266*
1271*
(€ 100-150) ILL p.48
(€ 600-800) ILL p.49
Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 137.
Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 159/ Engberg B11, ill. p. 106-107.
SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Black and white. Card in envelope. Card and envelope are offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 140 x 317 mm
1267*
RICHARD LONG (°1945) "Rain Dance". August 24, 1969. The Rift Valley, East Africa. (A 3/4 mile traveling piece documented by 4 photographs). Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of heavy cardstock. Very good condition. 205 x305 mm (€ 100-150) ILL p.49 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 139.
EDWARD RUSCHA (°1937) Babycakes With Weights. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Black offset printing. 52 pages, bound with pink satin ribbon threaded through 2 drilled holes and tied in a bow on front cover. Edition of 1200 copies. Absolute mint condition.
1272*
ROBERT SMITHSON (1938-1973) Thorn photograph from the second stop (Rubble). Second mountain of 6 stops on a section… New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970. 4to. Loose Sheets in Envelope. One continuous 54,6 x 54,6 cm sheet, printed offset recto & verso, torn to make four evenly sized sheets, as issued. It reproduces a photograph by the artist of a debris strewn patch of ground that Smithson then tore twice to create a variable, minimalist grid. 546 x 546 mm (€ 400-600) ILL p.49
1268*
ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) Portraits. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. A set of eight reproductions of paintings. With list. In transparent folder. (€ 150-200) ILL p.48
1269*
BERNAR VENET (°1941) Exploited Subjects 1966 - 1969. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's publication. Nine cardboard plates with photographic reproductions and one with fold out. Metal ring binding.
Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 162.
1273*
BRUCE NAUMAN (°1941) LA AIR. Multiples Inc., New York City, 1970. In-fol. Staple binding. Near mint condition. (€ 400-600) ILL p.48 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 145.
(€ 150-200) ILL p.48
1270*
CHRISTO JAVACHEFF (°1935) Packed Tower in Spoleto. Italy, 1968. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Cardboard box containing nine cards. Cards are offset lithograph printed on one side of heavy cardstock. 265 x 215 mm (€ 100-150) ILL p.49 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 105.
1274*
JAN DIBBETS (°1941) Perspective correction 5 piles. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Folded poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Excellent condition. 500 x 650 mm (€ 100-150) ILL p.49
1268
1258/2
1258/1
1269
1261
1260
1258/3
1273
1266
1259
1265
1264
1262
1263
1271
1272
1270
1267
1274
____________________________________________________________________________________ JAMES LEE BYARS / A379089
1275*
Dossier A379089. In the spring of 1969, James Lee Byars did have his time at the Wide White Space, some enlightened spirits wondered and decided on the raising of an institute, a free haven for arts, manifestations, gatherings, happenings... anything that costed money, but seemed no longer suitable to be housed by a 'regular' gallery. Money and a housing project was needed. Isi Fiszman, Herman Daled, Hubert Peeters, Werner de Bondt, George Adé, Martin Visser a.o. raised funds and had the interior of the Beeldhouwersstraat 46 reconstructed and painted white. The façade turned into gold. Kasper König coordinated, as all men were equal. Presented here: Two letters from Kasper König to Werner de Bondt. One typewritten, dated 23.10.1969. Signed in black ball point. The other handwritten, green marker, dated 16.XII. In orig. envelope. We join: Several orig. bills from different contractors and painters to Werner de Bondt and Isi Fiszman. And: Two small leaflets/ posters, announcing the activities. And: Numerous copies of Carl Andre's 'Questions and Answers'. And: Letterhead papers, most on delicate bible paper. And: Overviews of bills and salaries regarding A37. And: LaMonte Young & Marian Zazeela, 'Dream House'. 8 pages, typewritten. With red stamp 'A379089' and with handwritten dedication to Werner de Bondt. And: Id. 'Lecture 1960', 6p., copies, with dedication. And: Invitation Galerie Heiner Friedrich, September, 1970. And numerous newspaper clippings. (€ 600-800) ILL p.53
1276*
PHILIPPE DE GOBERT (°1946) James Lee Byars and Karel Geirlandt (1974). Orig. black & white photograph. Bruxelles, 1974 (?). With photographer's imprint on the reverse. We join: Anonymous. James Lee Byars at the back entrance of the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, October 10th, 1974. Negative print. Right side cut (210 x 150 mm). 112 x 172 mm (€ 250-350) ILL p.52
1277*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) Untitled. 11 invitation cards. Recto gold, with red imprint 'This is the Ghost of James Lee Byars Calling./ 615 N. La Cieneqa Blvd./ Los Angeles, California U.S.A.'. All written in red ball point. 151 x 154 mm (x11) (€ 600-800) ILL p.53
1278*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) Handwritten card to Werner De Bondt. Recto silver. Purple ball point. To be dated 1969. Slightly damaged. 150 x 150 mm (€ 100-150) ILL p.53
1279*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) A set of two invitations 'This is the Ghost of James Lee Byars Calling...'. Pink paper. These invitations were probably used for the Los Angeles counterpart of The World Question Center. 216 x 140 mm (x2) (€ 100-150) ILL p.53
1280*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) A collection of some rare invitations and ephemera: 'I do nothing'. Piece of paper, gold recto with text printed in black, wrinkled, as issued. These pieces were handed to the spectators during a performance in De Appel, Amsterdam, May 8, 1975. Rare. We join: A sheet with picture and explanation of the actions of Byars in Amsterdam, April - May, 1975 (Dutch and English). And: Invitation '13 maart 13.30/ Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven'. Silk tissue, with name artist printed in black. 125 x 80 mm. In orig. envelope. And: Invitation Michael Werner, Cologne, 1984. Folded sheet (as most Werner invitations from that period). And: Invitation card Michael Werner, April 1, 1984. And: Invitation card 'This is the Ghost of James Lee Byars Calling./ 615 N. La Cieneqa Blvd./ Los Angeles, California U.S.A'. Gold with red imprint. 30 x 330 mm (€ 500-750) ILL p.52-53
1281*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) Star shaped invitation on thin red paper to the 'T.V. Ball at the Garden Stores' Showroom'. Organised by Herman Daled and Nicole Verstraeten. One small tear, top of the star is missing. Folded. Extremely rare Byars item. Diam.: 350 mm (€ 200-300) ILL p.30, 52 Lit.: A bit of matter and a little bit more. Daled Collection. Köln, Walther König, 2010. P.349 ill
1282*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) 'The Perfect Love Letter' (1974). Black paper, gold print, signed. This 'Happening' took place on October 10th 1974 at the Palais de Beaux-Arts in Brussels around 1pm. We join: Three typed sheets in Dutch and French regarding this action. Diam.: 300 mm (€ 300-400) ILL p.53
1283*
1287*
MARIA GILISSEN (°1939) 'Champagne breakfast' (1969). A collection of four orig. black & white photographs. One with stamp, others signed by hand. To watch the landing on the moon, July 21, 1969, a champagne breakfast was organised at A379089. On the photographs we recognise, a.o., Fred Bervoets, Anny De Decker, Bernd Lohaus, Werner de Bondt, Guy Mees. We join: orig. invitation to the breakfast, in orig. envelope.
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) 100,000 Minutes. Antwerpen, Wide White Space, 1969. In-4°. One of the 250 copies, unsigned. Orig. wrappers. Back slightly discoloured.
(€ 800-1000) ILL p.53
(€ 350-500) ILL p.52
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) Two invitations, one square and one star shaped, for shows/ happenings at Wide White Space, Antwerp, 18.04 - 7.05.1969. 115mm/ 121 x 121 mm
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) / RUDOLF WALSCHARTS 'A pink silk Airplane for 100'/ '75 in a Hat' (1969). Six orig. black & white photographs of these two Happenings in the famous Wide White Space Gallery, Antwerp, 1969. On these occasions all the who's who from the Belgian art world gathered behind the museum in Antwerp, a.o. Marcel Broodthaers, Isi Fiszman, Flor Bex, Marc Poirier dit Caulier, Marc Verstockt, Guy Mees ... Truly amazing testimonies from these roaring happenings. 240 x 300 mm (x6)
(€ 100-150) ILL p.52
(€ 1200-1400) ILL p.52-53
Lit.: Wide White Space, Behind the Museum 1966 - 1976; p. 259.
1284*
1285*
JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997) 'Im collecting questions...' (1970). 1p. in-fol. One side printed with numbers 1 - 100, on the reverse small question mark. 435 x 280 mm (€ 200-300) ILL p.53 Lit.: A bit of matter and a little bit more. Daled Collection. Köln, Walther König, 2010. P.350 ill
1286*
MARIA GILISSEN (°1939) Football game LIDL vs ..... (1969). Four orig. black & white photographs. With artist's stamp on the reverse. The LIDL group was not amused by the fact that the opponents took the game very seriously and even recruited well trained men to enter the game. Jörg Immendorf led the LIDL team, whereas Werner De Bondt lead the opponents. One photograph shows Panamarenko in long trousers, joining forces. We join by the same: Kasper König and others at the door of A379089. With name in blue ball point on the reverse. 182 x 240 mm (x4) (€ 800-1000) ILL p.53
1288*
1289*
MARIA GILISSEN (°1939) James Lee Byars on the stairs at A379089. Original black & white photograph. With photographer's imprint on the reverse. Slightly damaged. Rare document. 180 x 240 mm (€ 200-300) ILL p.52
1290*
MARIA GILISSEN (°1939) Foundation A379089. A set of six orig. black & white photographs,. Taken on May 24, 1969, at the raising of A379089, in the garden of Dr. Hubert Peeters, in Bruges. Were present, a.o.: Marcel Broodthaers, Hermand and Nicole Daled-Verstraeten, Isi Fiszman, Martin Visser, Werner de Bondt, Kasper König, Henning Christiansen, Anny De Decker .... We join: orig. black & white photograph of the facade of 'The Golden House', Beenhouwersstraat 46, Antwerp, home of A379089. 160 x 240 mm (x6) (€ 1600-1800) ILL p.53 & detail p.31
1288/1
1284/2 1284/1
1281
1276/1
1280/1
1280/2
1283
1276/2
1289
1290
1288/2
1278
1279
1282 1275
1287/2
1277
1280/3
1287/1
1286 1285
____________________________________________________________________________________ MARCEL BROODTHAERS
1291*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) ’Fig. 1. Programme’. Antwerpen, Wide White Space, 1973. Printed in red and black. Folded. 640 x 480 mm (€ 200-300) ILL p.56 Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 63/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 101.
1294*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Le Corbeau et le Renard. Antwerp, Wide White Space, 1972. Invitation card. Reproduction of drawing by MB on front and back cover. Printed in red and black. The first version, announced on 40 copies, and from which only 7 were produced, appeared in 1968. This second version appeared on 33 copies. We join: Le Corbeau et le Renard. Antwerp, Wide White Space, 1968. Invitation card, 2p. obl. Without loose leaflet. (€ 150-250) ILL p.56-57 Lit.: Behind the Museum nrs 57/ 248; Die Sammlung Marzona p. 100.
1292*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Set of 12 open letters (1968 - 1970): ’Un cube, une sphère ...’ Kassel, le 27 juin ’68. ’Mon Cher Beuys,’ Bruxelles, le 14 juillet 1968. ’J’ai d’abord mis en scène...’ Lignano, le 27 août 1968. ’Ouverture/ Nous avons le plaisir d’informer ...’ Ostende, le 7 sept. 1968’. ’Museum/ ... Un directeur rectangle. Une servante ronde ...’ Düsseldorf, le 19 septembre 1968. ’J’ai trop à vous dire ...’ Anvers, 11 octobre 1968. ’Librairie/ St Germain des Prés ...’ Paris, Mardi 29 octobre 68’. ’Chers Amis/ Mes caisses sont vides....’ Paris, le 29 novembre 1968. ’Chers Amis/ De Bruxelles à Anvers ....’ Antwerpen, le 10 mai 1969. ’Mon cher Claura...’ Bruxelles, le 1er Janvier 70’. 'Mon cher Immendorf', Antwerpen, 29 September 1969. 'Remettre à Immendorf', s.d.l.
1295*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) 'Fausses clés pour les arts. Une politique des expositions: opter pour la difficulté et l'action. Supplément'. One sheet, in-4°, printed both sides, black and red. One of 3000 unnumbered copies. (€ 100-150) ILL p.57
(€ 1250-1500) ILL p.56-57 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 100.
1293*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) 'Avis'. "Der Adler vom Oligozän bis heute". Eine experimentelle Ausstellung in der Städtischen Kunsthalle Düsseldorf. Düsseldorf, 16 mai-9 juillet 1972. 1 leaflet, printed in black and blue, folded. Anouncement for his last exhibition of his 'Musée d'Art Moderne", in Düsseldorf. Rare. (€ 400-600) ILL p.57
1296*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) 'Marcel Broodthaers zeigt vom 26. Februar bis zum 1. April 1975 eine Ausstellung und seinen neuen Film in Farbe "Berlin - oder ein Traum mit Sahne"'. Berlin, National-galerie, 1975. Exhibition poster. Folded. 840 x 593 mm (€ 350-500) ILL p.57 Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 101.
1297
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) A set of six exhibition posters: 'Marcel Broodthaers. 16 April - 26 May 1980/ The Tate Gallery'; 'Marcel Broodthaers. 10/ 03 - 10/ 06/ 2001. Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussel'; 'Marcel Broodthaers. Groeningemuseum Brugge. 17.10.98 - 17.01.99'; 'Marcel Broodthaers Cinéma. 27. September - 16. November 1997. Kunsthalle Düsseldorf'. And two others. Different sizes. (€ 150-200)
1300*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Un coup de dés n'abolira jamais le hasard. Antwerpen/ Köln, Wide White Space/ Galerie Michael Werner, (1970). In-4°. 32 pp. One of the 90 numbered and signed copies on mecanographic paper, nr. 21. Back with some water traces, but very skilfully repaired. Orig. wrapper. Custom made cardboard box. Very rare. (€ 6000-8000) detail ILL cover p.1 & ILL p.57 Lit.: Behind the Museum nr. 38/ Ceuleers - Van de Velde nr. 33/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 100.
1298*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) A set of four invitation cards: Ne dites pas que je ne l’ai pas dit/ Le Perroquet. Antwerp, Wide White Space, 19 septembre 1974; Musée d’Art Moderne/ Département des Aigles/ Section Cinéma/ Düsseldorf, 1971; Département des Aigles/ Düsseldorf, Galerie M. Werner, 1971; Musée d'Art Moderne/ Département des Aigles/ Düsseldorf section cinéma. Wide White Space (as selling point for the exhibition), 1971. (€ 350-500) ILL p.56 Lit.: Behind the Museum, nr. 88/ Die Sammlung Marzona p. 100-101.
1299*
MARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Minuit. Bruxelles, George Hoyoux, 1960. In-8°. 22 numb. pp. Unnumbered copy, uncut. Orig. wrappers. Good condition. (€ 350-500) ILL p.57 Lit.: Ceuleers - Van de Velde nr. 28/ Die sammlung Marzona p. 100.
1298
1294/1
1293/1
1291
1299
1295
1294/2
1293
1293/2
1300
1296
INTERBELLUM GRAFIEK / Prints Interwar period 1301
FELICIEN ROPS (1833-1898) 'Etude de Déshabillé'. Heliogravure. Gemonogrammeerd en getiteld in de plaat. Getekend in rood potlood 'Félicien Rops' (nauwelijks nog leesbaar). Gehoogd met rood, geel en wit krijt. In kader (uit kader gehaald). Initials and title in the plate. Signed in red pencil (hardly legible). Heightened. Framed. 310 x 210 (€ 600-800)
1305
HENRI CASSIERS (1858-1944) Zeeuwse aan de kade. Chromolitho. Een lot van twee. Eén getekend 'H Cassiers'. Kleine kras. Beide in kader. A set of two chromo lithographs, one signed in the plate. Both framed. 320 x 420 mm (x2) (€ 150-200)
FELICIEN ROPS (1833-1898) 'La dame blanche'. Ets. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat. In kader. Etching. Initials in the plate. Framed. 120 x 100 mm
1303
FELICIEN ROPS (1833-1898) 'L'Impudence II'. Heliogravure, geretoucheerd met droge naald. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'FR4. Gehoogd met aquarel. Gebruind aan de randen. In kader. Heliogravure, reworked in dry point. Initials in the plate. Heightened with watercolour. Framed. 260 x 191 mm (€ 750-1000) Lit.: Rouir nr. 899.
1306
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) La luxure. Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel en gouache. Getekend in zwarte inkt. 'M Dupuis'. In kader. La luxure. Dry point, heightened. Signed in ink. Framed. 80 x 160 mm
1307
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Boerderij. Droge naald. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'MD'. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis'. Met annotatie 'pointe-sèche Expl. unique/ 2e état'. At the farm. Dry point. Initials in the plate. Signed and annotated in ink. 173 x 248 mm (€ 200-250)
1311
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Muntstraat, Gent. Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis'. Muntstraat, Gent. Dry point, heightened. Signed in ink. 157 x 84 mm (€ 100-150)
1312
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) 'Cinq Pointes Sèches'. Droge naald, gehoogd met gouache. Getekend in zwarte inkt 'M Dupuis'. Prent licht gebruind. Dry point, heightened. Signed in ink. Somewhat browned. 205 x 125 mm (€ 150-200)
1313
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Op wandel met de hond. Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'MD'. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis'. Prent licht gebruind. Walking the dog. Dry point, heightened. Initials in the plate. Signed in ink. 192 x 103 mm
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) 'Coxyde' (1919). Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel. Getiteld, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in de plaat 'Coxyde/ MD 1919'. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Staande man en vrouw. Een lot van twee etsen. Beide gemonogrammeerd in de plaat. A set of one dry point, heightened and two etchings. 105 x 215 mm
(€ 150-200)
(€ 250-300)
1308
1314
1304
1309
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Veel aandacht. Droge naald, gehoogd met gouache en aquarel, op similiJapans. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis'. Enough attention. Dry point, heightened. Signed in ink. 80 x 160 mm
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) 'La jalousie'. Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel en gouache. Getiteld in de plaat. Heel lichte roestzweem. In kader. Dry point, heightened with watercolour and gouache. Titled in plate. Framed. 80 x 160 mm
(€ 100-150)
(€ 150-200)
(€ 150-200)
ANONIEM / Anonymous XIX circa 1860 Originele albuminedruk van de eerste voet van de Eiffeltoren. In kader. Original albumine print of the early cosntruction of the Eiffel tower. Framed. 170 x 120 mm
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Vermakelijk gezelschap. Droge naald, gehoogd met gouache en aquarel. Met annotatie in potlood 'Pointesèche/ exemplaire unique'. Jolly company. Dry point, heightened. With remarks in pencil. 145 x 192 mm (€ 350-400) ILL p.59
(€ 200-250)
1302
1310*
1310
1315
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) De verhuis. Droge naald, gehoogd met aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'MD'. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis'. In kader. On the move. Dry point, heightened. Initials in the plate. Signed in ink. Framed. 158 x 175 mm (€ 200-250)
1316
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) 'Le marchand de glace' (1918). Droge naald. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'MD'. Getekend in bruine inkt 'M Dupuis' en gedateerd '1918'. In kader. Dry point. Signed and dated in brown ink. Framed. (€ 100-150)
1317
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) Optocht met pierrots en koets. Ets, gehoogd met gouache en aquarel. Getekend in inkt 'MDupuis'. In kader. A folly crowd. Etching, heightened. Signed. Framed. 100 x 205 mm (€ 100-150)
1318
EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Hiver (matin)' (1908). Litho op Japans. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in de plaat 'E.L./ 08'. In luxe-uitgave van: Camille Lemonnier, Emile Claus. Bruxelles, G. Van Oest & Cie, 1908? In-8°. Een van de 50 op de pers gen. luxe-ex., nr. 27, op Japans. Orig. band, beschadigd. Bijgevoegd: gewoon ex. en vier andere publicaties over Emile Claus e.a. Orig. lithograph on Japanese paper. Initials and date in the stone. Included in one of the 50 deluxe copies of monograph on the artist by Camille Lemonnier. 155 x 140 mm (€ 250-350)
1319
GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941) Christus met kelk (1925). Litho op gevergeerd papier. Getekend en gedateerd in de steen 'George Minne 25'. Verschenen in luxe-ex. 'La Revue d'Art', met stempel. Christ. Lithograph on handmade paper. Signed and dated in the stone. Included in deluxe copies of 'La Revue d'Art'. 285 x 205 mm (€ 150-200)
1320
DIRK BAKSTEEN (1886-1971) 'Stormkempen'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'Dirk Baksteen' en genummerd XII/50. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 250 x 285 mm (€ 250-375)
1321
JAKOB SMITS (1856-1928) 'Symbool van de Kempen'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'Jakob Smits' en onleesbaar genummerd. In kader. Etching. Signed in pencil 'Jakob Smits' and illegibly numbered. Framed. 385 x 490 mm (€ 400-600)
1322
PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919) Liggend naakt (1906). Ets op vergé. In kader. Reclining nude. Etching. Framed. 140 x 200 mm (€ 150-200)
1323
ARMAND RASSENFOSSE (1862-1934) 'Jeanne'. Aquatint. Getekend in potlood 'Rassenfosse' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Aquatint. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 210 x 140 mm (€ 150-200)
1324
JOHN MICHAUX (1876-1956) Marine. Monotype. Getekend 'John/Michaux'. In kader. Seascape. Monotype. Signed. Framed. 465 x 580 mm (€ 200-300) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1325
FRITS VAN ALPHEN (1894-1980) 'Talens'. Kleurenlitho. Affiche. Getekend in de prent 'Frits van Alphen'. In kader. 'Talens'. Colour lithograph. Signed in the plate. Framed. 960 x 575 mm (€ 100-200)
1326
JOS WILS (1908-1989) 'Bespotting'. Linosnede op gevergeerd papier. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'JW'. Getekend in potlood 'J. Wils' en eigenhandig getiteld. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Composities. Reeks van acht linosneden. Zeven getekend in potlood. Verschillende afmetingen. A set of nine linocuts. All but one signed in pencil. 210 x 180 mm
Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Twee composities. Linosneden. Beide getekend in potlood. A set of three linocuts. All signed in pencil, one titled. 225 x 205 mm
(€ 200-300)
JOS WILS (1908-1989) Oosterse muzikante. Linosnede. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'JW'. Getekend in potlood 'J Wils'. Lichte roestzweem. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Dame in interieur. Linosnede. En twee andere. Verschillende afmetingen. A set of four lino cuts, some signed. 320 x 220 mm
1327
JOS WILS (1908-1989) 'De werklozen'. Linosnede. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'JW' en getekend in potlood 'J Wils'. Eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotatie 'enig exemplaar'. In kader. Lino cut. Initials in the block. Signed, titled and with annotaions in pencil. Framed. 270 x 220 mm (€ 250-375)
1328
JOS WILS (1908-1989) Dameshoofden. Twee originele linoplaten. Een met monogram 'W'. Two women's heads. Two lino plates, one with initial. 175 x 140 / 185 x 70 mm (€ 100-150)
1329
JOS WILS (1908-1989) 'Apocalips'. Linosnede. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'JW'. Getekend in potlood 'J Wils', genummerd 2/5 en eigenhandig getiteld. Gemonteerd op drager. Linocut. Initials in the plate. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Mounted. 335 x 298 mm (€ 100-150)
1330
JOS WILS (1908-1989) 'aanklacht'. Linosnede. Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'J.W.'. Getekend in potlood 'Jos Wils' en eigenhandig getiteld.
(€ 100-150)
1331
(€ 100-150)
1332
JEF DE PAUW (1888-1930) 'Dix Bois' (1926). Reeks van 8 houtsneden. Alle getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jef De Pauw/ 1924' en genummerd 85/100. Getekend en gedateerd op binnenzijde voorkaft 'Jef De Pauw/ Boisfort 1926'. Onvolledig. Kaft gehavend. A set of eight woodcuts. All signed and dated in pencil. Orig. wrapper, damaged. (€ 200-300)
1333
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) George Eekhoud, La Nouvelle Carthage. Bruxelles, Les Cinquante, 1923. Los in-4°. 370 gen.pp. Een van de 50 op de pers gen. ex.,nr. 25, op naam gedrukt voor Gérard de Buyl. Met 35 etsen. Orig. kaft en schuifdoos, licht beschadigd. George Eekhoud, La Nouvelle Carthage. Bruxelles, Les Cinquante, 1923. Illustrated with 35 etchings. (€ 800-1000)
1334
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) 'Portrait d'une patronne'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'K.Peiser' en genummerd 1/80. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 255 x 180 mm (€ 150-200)
1338
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) 'Pauvres gens'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat en in potlood 'K.Peiser' en eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotatie. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed, titled and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 135 x 90 mm (€ 100-150)
1342
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'Le valet de cœur' (1948). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM 1948'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/1948' en genummerd. In kader. Woodcut. Initials and date in thye block. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 242 x 326 mm (€ 300-400) Lit.: Vorms p. 278, nr. 91.
1335
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) 'La pierreuse'. Droge naald en roulette op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'K.Peiser' en eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotatie 'Epreuve d'artiste'. In kader. Dry point and roulette on simili-Japan paper. Signed, titled and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 257 x 185 mm
1339
NICOLAAS EEKMAN (1889-1973) Boer. Houtsnede op oosters papier. Getekend in potlood 'Eekman' en genummerd 7/110. Met rode monogram. In kader. Farmer. Woodcut. Signed and numbered in pencil. With red initials. Framed. 420 x 295 mm (€ 150-200)
(€ 200-250)
1336
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) 'Ste Gudule'. Ets. Getekend in potlood 'K.Peiser' en genummerd 41/150. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 445 x 350 mm (€ 250-300)
1340
PROSPER DE TROYER (1880 - 1961) Man (1928). Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'P.D.T.'.Gedateerd en getekend in potlood '1928-n°1/Pr.De Troyer/in genegenheid aan Eerw. heer...'. In kader. Man. Woodcut. Initials in the block. Dated, signed and with dedication in pencil. Framed. 335 x 225 mm (€ 250-300)
(€ 400-600)
FRANS MASEREEL (1889-1972) 'le vaisseau fantôme' (1924). Houtsnede op gevergeerd papier. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'FM/ 1924'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Frans Masereel/ 1924', en genummerd 25/28. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Woodcut. Initials and date in the block. Signed, dated, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 4785 x 330 mm (€ 300-400)
1344
ANTOON HERCKENRATH (1907-1977) 'Ulysse'. Monotype. Getekend en gedateerd 'AHerkenrath 1936'. Monogram in de plaat. Met opdracht. In kader. Monotype. Signed and dated. Initials in the plate. Framed. 390 x 290 mm (€ 100-150)
1345
1337
KURT PEISER (1887-1962) 'Pauvre bougre'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat en in potlood 'K.Peiser' en genummerd 2/200. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate and in pencil, numbered and titled. Framed. 560 x 400 mm
1343
1341
SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Grand Carré Rouge. Kleurenlitho op arches. Getekend in potlood 'Sonia Delaunay' en genummerd 49/75. In kader. Colour lithograph on arches. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 750 x 550 mm (€ 750-1000)
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Clown regardant le public'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'Jespers'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 8/100. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 178 x 130 mm (€ 250-375) Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 22.
1346
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Clown avec accordéon' (1928). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Jespers/ 28'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 2/100. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and dated in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 237 x 146 mm (€ 350-500)
1350
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Clown avec fleur de lys' (1928). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Jespers/ 28'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 11/100. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and dated in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 236 x 142 mm (€ 300-400) Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr.40.
Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 32.
1347
(€ 200-300)
(€ 250-300)
Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 34.
Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 64.
1348
1352
1349
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Scène de port'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'Jespers'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 3/30. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 74 x 99 mm
(€ 600-800)
1351
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Phare et cabines'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'Jespers'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 3/30. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 138 x 199 mm
Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 74.
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'kermesse (les mendiants)' (1928). Ets en droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotatie '1r état'. Etching and drypoint on simili-Japan paper. Signed, titled and with annotation in pencil. 345 x 545 mm Lit.: JDB Online nr. 245.
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Equilibriste'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'Jespers'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 2/100. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 120 x 89 mm
FLORIS JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Port 4'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'Jespers'. Getekend in potlood 'Floris Jespers' en genummerd 3/30. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. 84 x 116 mm (€ 150-200)
1354
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Vingt-deux eaux-fortes originales et inédites'. Gand, Chez l'auteur, s.d. Album met 22 etsen/ droge naald prenten. Een van de 22 op de pers gen. luxe-ex., nr. 4, op Japans blanc nacré. Alle prenten getekend in potlood 'J. De Bruycker' en genummerd 4/100. In orig. farde en doos. A suite of 22 etchings. Ghent, At the artist's expenses. One of the 22 deluxe copies, this being nr. 4. Orig. holder and box. (€ 1800-2000)
1353
(€ 150-200)
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'L'artiste' (1926). Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker'en genummerd 1/30. Eigenhandig getiteld. Schitterende druk. Drypoint on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. 180 x 130 mm (€ 300-350)
Lit.: Carpentier - Lebeer nr. 149.
Lit.: JDB Online nr. 225.
1355
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Eglise St Nicolas Gand'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. Met annotatie 'épreuve 1r état'. Met tweede annotatie (in andere hand?) 'Rue du Chapeau Rouge Gand'. Uitermate zeldzaam. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, titled and with annotation in pencil. With second annotation (in other hand?). Extremely rare. 510 x 375 mm (€ 400-600) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 244.
1356
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Jacobus Alyn'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JD Bruycker' en genummerd 24/75. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 300 x 250 mm (€ 350-500) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 140. 1369
1357
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'le pont en bois Paris'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en genummerd 31/50. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 240 x 320 mm (€ 300-400)
1361
1365
(€ 100-150)
(€ 300-350)
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'La rampe St. Michel' (1932). Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'J.De Bruycker'. Met annotatie '1r état'. In kader. Dry point. Signed and with annotation in pencil. Framed. 160 x 120 mm Lit.: JDB Online nr. 278.
Lit.: JDB Online nr. 169.
1358
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Nu' (1942). Droge naald op Keizerlijk Japans. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'J. De Bruycker/10-1-42'. Genummerd in potlood 41/50 en eigenhandig getiteld. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'Hartelijk aan André Vynck'. In kader. Dry point on Japanese paper. Signed, dated, numbered and titled in pencil. With handwritten dedication. Framed. 300 x 400 mm (€ 500-750) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 183.
1359
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Rond het 's Gravenkasteel te Gent'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JD Bruycker'. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 700 x 585 mm (€ 500-600)
1360
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Vieux marché à Gand'. Ets. Getekend in potlood 'JD Bruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. Roestvlekken. In kader. Etching. Signed and titled in pencil. Spotting. Framed. 460 x 600 mm
1366 1362
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Terrasse'. Originele koperplaat. Uit het album 'Vingt-deux eaux-fortes originales et inédites' (1942). Gemonteerd in kader. Original copper plate. Mounted in frame. 180 x 255 mm (€ 400-600)
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Vieux canal' (1926). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en genummerd 5/50. Eigenhandig getiteld. Met droogstempel. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbrerd and titled in pencil. With dry stamp. 266 x 200 mm (€ 200-300) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 139.
1363
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Patershol Artiest'. Droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 210 x 160 mm (€ 200-250) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 106.
1367
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Paterhol Gent' (1906). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and dated in pencil. 376 x 217 mm (€ 200-250) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 14.
1364
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Portrait'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JD Bruycker' en genummerd 35/125. Eigenhandig getiteld in potlood. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Framed. 400 x 300 mm
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Paria' (1906). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'J De Bruycker/1906'. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and dated in the plate. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 149 x 498 mm
(€ 400-500)
(€ 100-150)
Lit.: JDB Online nr. 188.
Lit.: JDB Online nr. 006.
1368
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Ludgate Circus' (1916). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en genummerd 2/50. Eigenhandig getiteld. Etching simili-Japanese paper. Signed, numbered and titled in pencil. 350 x 205 mm (€ 250-300) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 87.
1369*
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Weer klept de Dood over Vlaandrenland'. Ets. Getekend in potlood 'JDBruycker' en genummerd 70/80. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching. Signed, numbered and title in pencil. Framed. 760 x 655 mm (€ 800-1200) ILL p.65
1373
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) De molen van Mariakerke. Ets. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Ensor / 1889.'. In kader. The windmill at Mariakerke. Etching. Signed and dated in the plate. Framed. 125 x 165 mm (€ 100-150) Lit.: Taevernier nr. 71. III/ III.
Lit.: JDB Online nr. 72.
We join: Kunst van Heden 1905, 1906, 1909, 1913 with etchings by Walter Vaes (4), Charles Mertens (2), Richard Baseleer (2), Victor Hageman (4), George Morren, Jakob Smits (2) Karel Mertens (1), Alfred Delaunois (1), Marcel Jefferys (1), Franz Hens (1), August Oleffe. And: Kunst van Heden, 1910. In linen folder Kunst van Heden 1905. (€ 700-900) Lit.: Taevernier nr. 128.
1370
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870 - 1945) 'La maison Jean Palfyn Janot'. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend in potlood 'JDeBruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 605 x 480 mm (€ 300-500) Lit.: JDB Online nr. 046.
1374
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) De boomgaard. Ets. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Ensor 1886'. Roestzweem. Met droogstempel 'Société des Aquafortistes belges'. In kader. The orchard. Etching. Signed and dated in the plate. Framed. 150 x 228 mm (€ 100-150)
1371
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) 'Place Pharailde' (1906). Ets. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Jules De Bruycker/ 1906'. Getekend in potlood 'J. De Bruycker' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. Etching. Signed and dated in the plate. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. 220 x 375 mm Lit.: JDB Online nr. 9.
1372
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'Christus in de schuit' (1898). Ets in sanguine. Getekend in de plaat 'Ensor'. Blad volledig gebruind en opgekleefd. In kader. Zeldzaam. Christ in the boat. Etching (sanguine). Signed in the plate. Sheet completely browned, glued. Framed. 80 x 115 mm (€ 100-200) Lit.: Taevernier nr. 113.
Lit.: Taevernier nr. 2, III/ III.
1376
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'Le verger' (1886). Ets op gevergeerd papier met watermerk. Met stempel 'Die Insel' op verso. Getekend in de plaat 'Ensor'. In kader. Etching on handmade paper. Signed in the plate. With stamp of 'Die Insel' on the reverse. Framed. 160 x 240 mm (€ 800-1000) Lit.: Taevernier nr. 2, II/ III.
1375
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'Les masques intriqués' (1904). Ets op gevergeerd papier. Getekend in de plaat 'Ensor'. Verschenen op 200 ex. in de map 'Kunst van Heden', 1906. Volledige marges. Bijgevoegd: Mappen Kunst van Heden 1905, 1906, 1909, 1913 met etsen van Walter Vaes (4), Charles Mertens (2), Richard Baseleer (2), Victor Hageman (4), George Morren, Jakob Smits (2) Karel Mertens (1), Alfred Delaunois (1), Marcel Jefferys (1), Franz Hens (1), August Oleffe. En: Kunst van Heden, 1910. In linnen map Kunst van Heden 1905. Etching on handmade paper with watermark. Signed in the plate. One of the 200 copies pulled for 'Kunst van Heden'. Wide margins.
1377
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'Squelettes voulant se rechauffer' (1895). Ets op gevergeerd papier. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'J.Ensor/95'. In kader. Etching on hand made paper. Signed and dated in the plate. Framed. (€ 800-900) Lit.: Taevernier nr. 98, II/ II. Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1378*
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'L’Entrée du Christ à Bruxelles en 1889. le mardi gras.' (1898). Ets en droge naald op simili-Japans. Getekend in de plaat 'J.Ensor'. Getekend in potlood rechtsonder 'James Ensor'. Eigenhandig getiteld in potlood 'L’Entrée du Christ à Bruxelles en 1889. le mardi gras.'. Derde staat (van vier). Vroege druk van de derde staat met de niet-verbeterde 'T' in de vermelding 'Colmans mustart'. Op latere drukken (zie o.m. exemplaren van Mira Jacob, Christie's, 19 maart 2014) zien we de 'T' omgevormd tot een 'D'. Dit is de niet-beschreven vierde staat. Delteils tweede staat is Taeverniers derde staat. Taevernier vermeldt alleen een handbewerkte eerste staat als tweede staat. Ons exemplaar vertoont verbluffende gelijkenissen met het exemplaar op p.181 in James Ensor, Visionär der Moderne, van de collectie Loobuyck (verkocht in 2006 door Artemis/C.G. Boerner): zie etslijnen en droge naald. Ook de plaats en manier van de handtekenen vertoont grote gelijkenissen. De zeldzaamheid van onderliggende prent wordt gestaafd door de toevoeging van 'le mardi gras' in de titel (zie ook L. Delteil nr.114). De kwaliteit van de afdruk is zeer goed: diep, gelijkmatig en contrastrijk. De drukker voor Ensor is J.B. Van Campenhout en in zeldzame gevallen Rassenfosse en Bouwens. Het exemplaar uit de verzameling van het prentenkabinet van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, werd beschreven in ‘Collect’, april 2010, nr. 408, met foto, en werd getiteld ‘De intrede van Christus in Brussel op Vastenavond 1889'. Tien jaar na de vervolmaking van het monumentale 'De Intrede van Christus in Brussel in 1889' (Los Angeles, J.Paul Getty Museum) maakte Ensor een ets met hetzelfde thema maar ditmaal met een in Brussel intredende Christus op Vastenavond en dit in spiegelbeeld. Op deze ets uit 1898 rekent hij af met zijn voormalige vrienden en het heersende schoonheidsideaal (zie bv. 'Les vivisecteurs belges insensibles' op het balkon van Les XX of nog 'Les charcutiers de Jérusalem' op het vaandel naast dat van de 'fanfares doctrinaires'), prijst hij het socialisme (zie vaandel Edward Anseele) en zet hij de burgerij en de maatschappij in haar totaliteit frontaal en letterlijk te 'kakken' (zelfvoldane burgerij, bespottelijke personages, zelfingenomen bisschop, clowneske burgemeester, etc.). De prent wijkt op verschillende punten af van het schilderij. Ze is mede door de techniek nog gedetailleerder en illustreert hoe de kunstenaar zich, tien jaar na het schilderij, met slogans en banieren afzet tegen zijn criticasters en de maatschappij te kijk zet.
Etching and dry point on simili-Japan paper. Signed in the plate 'J.Ensor'. Signed in pencil 'James Ensor'. Titled in pencil 'L’Entrée du Christ à Bruxelles en 1889. le mardi gras.'. Third state with the letter 'T' still uncorrected in 'Colmans Mustart'. In the fourth state, the last 'T' is changed into a 'D'. This copy is pulled with great contrast, very equally inked, so very vividly. Also the way of signing marks a very early stage in the printing proces. Copies with the full length title as this one are of the utmost rarity, cfr. the one in the Royal Print Cabinet, Brussels. Our copy shows also much resemblance with the one from the Loobuyck collection (sold by Artemis/ C.G. Boerner, 2006). 248 x 355 mm (€ 32000-40000) Lit.: Taevernier, Delteil, Croquez 114 / Elesh III/IV
INTERBELLUM TEKENINGEN / DRAWINGS Interwar period 1379
R. DE LA HORIE XIX-XX 'Cassel (nord)'. Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd 'R.de la Horie'. In kader. Aquarelle. Signée et datée. Encadrée. 'Cassel (nord)'. Watercolour. Signed and dated. Framed. 245 x 350 mm (€ 100-150)
1380
CHARLES COUNHAYE (1884-1971) Zittende dame. Houtskool. Getekend en gedateerd 'C.Counhaye / 07'. (360 x 255 mm). Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Lezende dame, Zittende dame aan tafel. Lot van twee tekeningen in Oost-Indische inkt en houtskool. Alle in kader. A set of three drawings. All framed. (€ 150-200)
1381
FRED BOGAERTS (1882-1963) Processie. Pastel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Fred Bogaerts 1955'. In kader. Procession. Pastel. Signed and dated. Framed. 680 x 1110 mm
1385
1390
(€ 250-350)
(€ 250-375)
1386*
1391
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Boerenkinderen (1916). Potlood, aquarel en gouache op papier. Monogram en datum 'XVI.5.12'. In kader. Children. Pencil, watercolour and gouache. Initials and date. Framed. 485 x 320 mm
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Danseres met veren. Aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '24.X.XII'. Gemonteerd onder passe-partout. Dancing girl. Watercolour. Initials and date. Mounted. 340 x 215 mm (€ 600-800) ILL p.69
1387
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Pierrot en danseres. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, gehoogd met aquarel. Gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd 'I.VIIII.XII'. Gemonteerd onder passe-partout. Clown and dancing girl. Ink and watercolour. Date and initials. Mounted. 315 x 240 mm (€ 400-500)
(€ 400-600)
1382
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kindje Jezus. Oost-Indische inkt. In kader. The virgin with child. Ink. Framed. 500 x 360 mm (€ 200-300)
1383
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) 'H(eilig)e Josef' (19.III.X). Oost-Indische inkt. In kader. Saint Joseph. Ink. Framed. 360 x 270 mm
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Vrouwenbuste. Pentekening in OostIndische inkt, gehoogd met aquarel. Niet getekend. In kader. Woman. Ink and watercolour. Not signed. Framed. 200 x 200 mm
(€ 100-150)
1392
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Boerderij in heuvelachtig landschap. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt gehoogd met aquarel. Gemonogrameerd en getekend en gedateerd 'A.Ost 26'. In kader. Farm in rural landscape. Ink, watercolour. Initials and date. Framed. 280 x 360 mm (€ 200-300)
1393
JAKOB SMITS (1856-1928) Op weg naar de hoeve. Zwart krijt. Met annotatie. Op verso: bedrijvigheid aan de hoeve. Studie. Gemonteerd in kader. Two drawings. Crayon. Mounted in frame. 146 x 200 mm (€ 200-300)
1394 1389
ALFRED OST (1884 - 1945) Boerenpaard. Houtskool. In kader. Horse. Charcoal. Framed. 395 x 495 mm (€ 100-150)
(€ 250-375)
1384
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Christus Koning. Zwarte inkt. In kader. Christ. Ink. Framed. 125 x 85 mm
(€ 300-400)
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Tweespan met boeren op kar. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, gehoogd met aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '15.12.1926'. In kader. Farmers on their way. Ink and watercolour. Initials and date. Framed. 248 x 248 mm
(€ 300-400)
1388
ALFRED OST (1884-1945) Terug van de markt. Aquarel, houtskool. Monogram en datum '7 III XIII'. In kader. On the way back. Watercolour, charcoal. Initials and date. Framed. 417 x 330 mm
JAKOB SMITS (1856-1928) Interieur met zittende vrouw. Vrouw met kind op stoel. Houtskool. Een lot van twee. Beide getekend 'Jakob Smits ft'. Beide in kader. Woman on a chair. Woman with child. Charcoal. Both signed. Both framed. 100 x 130 / 95 x 75 mm (€ 200-300) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1386
1395
1401
(€ 200-300)
(€ 200-250)
WILLY SLUITER (1873-1949), toe te schrijven aan/à attribuer à Dame in avondjurk. Potlood. Gedateerd 'Scheveningen / 1925'. Lady in evening dress. Pencil. Dated 'Schevingen/ 1925'. 280 x 215 mm
1396
PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Jongen te paard. Penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt, gewassen, op papier. Getekend 'Pr De Troyer'. In kader. Young kid on horseback. Ink. Signed. Framed. 340 x 250 mm (€ 150-250)
1397
ALBERT VAN DIJCK (1902-1951) Portret van een meisje (Magda?) aan tafel met studie van een meisjeshoofd. Houtskool en rood krijt. Getekend 'A.Van Dijck'. In kader. Portrait of a little girl. Charcoal and pencil. Signed. Framed. 470 x 600 mm (€ 300-400)
1398
HERMAN HEUFF (1875-1945) Woonark bij fabrieken. Potlood en gouache. Getekend in potlood 'H.Heuff'. In kader. Near the factory. Pencil and gouache. Signed. Framed. 115 x 175 mm (€ 150-200)
1399
PAUL JOOSTENS (1889-1960) Vrouw bij stoel. Potlood en aquarel. Droogstempel 'PJ'. Spotting. In kader. 210 x 105 mm
1402
FONS CLAERHOUDT XX 'Yzer' (1916). Inkt. In kader. Ink. Framed. (€ 100-150)
1403
GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941) Ontwerp voor grafzerk (?). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'G Minne 25' (andere hand?). In kader. Drawing for a tomb. Pencil. Signed and dated (other hand?). Framed. 190 x 310 mm (€ 2000-2200)
1404
GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941) Ontwerp voor monument met half naakt (1905). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'George Minne 05'. Met handgeschreven opdracht, eveneens in potlood : 'à Madame Charles van de Woestijne (sic)'. In kader. Preparatory drawing for a monument. Pencil. Signed and dated. With aut. dedicaction. Framed. 240 x 330 mm (€ 1000-1250)
1405
1406
THEO VAN HOYTEMA Kraanvogels. Oost-Indische inkt, gewassen. In kader. Cranes. Washed ink. Framed. 270 x 465 mm
1407
ARMAND DE WEERDT (1890-1982) Bretoense in havengeul met kerk op de achtergrond. Olie op papier. Getekend 'De Weerdt'. In kader. Breton girl in the harbour. Oil on paper. Signed. Framed. 390 x 490 mm (€ 100-150)
1408
ANNA DE WEERT (1867-1950) 'Witte tabak' (1899). Bruine inkt. Getekend 'Anna De Weert/ Astene Juli 99'. Eigenhandig getiteld. Brown ink. Signed, dated and titled. Some spotting. 368 x 272 mm (€ 200-300)
1409
ANNA DE WEERT (1867-1950) 'Oeillet de Malmaison'. Kleurpotlood. Getekend 'A De Weert'. Colour pencil. Signed. 355 x 258 mm (€ 400-600)
1410
ANONIEM / Anonymous Frankrijk/France 'Martigues/ quai du Brescon'. Kleurpotlood. Gedateerd '10...1937. In kader. Colour pencil. Dated. Framed. 295 x 390 mm (€ 200-300) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1411
PAUL JOOSTENS (1889-1960) Studie voor weeldevruchten. Potlood. Getekend 'P.Joostens'. In kader. Sketch for 'Weeldevruchten'. Pencil. Signed. Framed. 170 x 250 mm
GUSTAVE VAN DE WOESTYNE (1881-1947) Manshoofd. groen potlood. Getekend in grijs potlood 'G. v.d. Woestyne'. In kader. Head of a man. Green pencil. Signed. Framed. 245 x 180 mm
EUGEEN VAN MIEGHEM (1875-1930) Familie havenarbeiders op de dokken. Rood en geel krijt. Getekend 'E van Mieghem'. Opschrift 'Antwerpen'. In kader. Family at the docks. Red and yellow crayon. Signed. Framed. 240 x 405 mm
(€ 300-400)
(€ 3500-5000)
(€ 2000-2500)
(€ 100-150)
1400
PAUL JOOSTENS (1889-1960) Drie naakte danseressen. Potlood en Oost-Indische inkt. Getekend in potlood 'P.Joostens'. In kader. Three naked dancers. Pencil and ink. Signed. Framed. 230 x 170 mm
1412
1418
(€ 300-400)
(€ 150-200)
1413
1419
ALBERT SERVAES (1883-1966) Merrie en veulen (1945). Zwart krijt en houtskool. Getekend en gedateerd 'A. Servaes/ 1945'. Met annotatie 'St Gensen' In kader. At the stables. Crayond and charcoal. Signed, dated and annotated. Framed. 250 x 350 mm
FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Manshoofd. Potlood. In kader. Man's head. Pencil. Framed. 185 x 130 mm (€ 350-500)
1414
FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Boerenkoppel. Oost-Indische inkt. Getekend 'Free'. In kader. A couple. Ink. Signed. Framed. 165 x 115 mm (€ 400-600)
1415
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) 'Montmartre'. 'La Seine'. Potlood. Een lot van twee. Beide gemonogrammeerd 'MD'. Beide getiteld en gedateerd 'Paris 1921'. A set of two drawings. Initials, title and date. 132 x 205 mm
ANDRE LHOTE (1885-1962) Arbeiders. Olie en gouache op papier. Getekend 'A.Lhote'. In kader. Workmen. Oil and gouache on paper. Signed. Framed. 215 x 447 mm (€ 3500-4500)
1420
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) Staande man in kostuum. OostIndische inkt. Getekend 'JDBruycker'. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'aan mijn/neefje'. In kader. Standing man. Ink. Signed. With handwritten dedication. Framed. 233 x 155 mm
CARL HENTZE (1883-1972) Dorpsgezicht met koeien en wandelend personage. Pentekening in OostIndische inkt, aquarel. In kader. At the village. Ink and watercolour. Framed; 280 x 340 mm
(€ 600-800)
(€ 600-800)
(€ 400-600)
1416
1422
ONLEESBAAR XX Kraanvogels (1936). Potlood, houtskool en wit krijt. Onleesbaar getekend en gedateerd '1936'. In kader. Cranes. Pencil, charcoal and crayon. Signed an dated. Framed. 980 x 780 mm
1421
JULES DE BRUYCKER (1870-1945) Frans Masereel. Kleurpotlood. In kader. Colour pencil. Framed. 195 x 140 mm
ALBERT SERVAES (1883-1966) Christushoofd (1951). Houtskool en gouache. Getekend en gedateerd 'A Servaes/ 1951'. In kader. Christ's head. Charcoal and gouache. Signed and dated. Framed. 430 x 325 mm
(€ 200-300)
(€ 300-350)
1417
1423
MAURICE DUPUIS (1882-1959) In de boomgaard. Oost-Indische inkt. Gemonogrammeerd 'MD'. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'à Jacqueline'. In the orchard. Ink. Initials and written dedication. 132 x 132 mm (€ 150-200)
JULES VAN AEL (1912-1997) Bijeenkomst. Potlood en bruin gewassen inkt. Getekend ' J. van Ael'. In kader. A gathering. Brown, washed ink and pencil. Signed. Framed. 350 x 465 mm (€ 150-200)
1424
JULES VAN AEL (1912-1997) Op het veld. Potlood en Oost-Indische inkt. Getekend 'J. Van Ael'. Studie in potlood op verso. In kader. On the field. Ink and pencil. Signed. Sketch on the reverse. Framed. 130 x 160 mm (€ 100-120)
1425
RICHARD BASELEER (1867-1951) 'Courses de yacht'. Houtskool, aquarel. Getekend 'R.Baseleer'. In kader. Charcoal and watercolour. Signed. Framed. 445 x 585 mm (€ 300-400) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1426
RICHARD BASELEER (1867-1951) 'Deemstering'. Pastel en aquarel. Getekend 'R Baseleer'. In kader. Watercolour and pastel. Signed. Framed. 200 x 365 mm (€ 150-250) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1427
RAOUL SERVAIS (°1928) Vrouwelijk naakt. Potlood. Getekend 'R.Servais'. In kader. Female sitting nude. Colour pencil. Signed. Framed. 445 x 365 mm (€ 150-200)
1428
JOHN MICHAUX (1876-1956) 'Joueurs d'echec'. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel. Getekend 'John Michaux'. In kader. Ink and watercolour. Signed. Framed. 130 x 165 mm (€ 250-300) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1429
DIRK BAKSTEEN (1886-1971) 'Veldweg' (1935). Grijs en bruin potlood. Gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd '1935 B'. Gemonteerd onder passe-partout. Grey and brown pencil. Date and initial. Mounted. 255 x 175 mm
1431
DIRK BAKSTEEN (1886-1971) 'Maria Laagh'. Kleurpotlood. Eigenhandig getiteld op passe-partout. Colour pencil. Title on mount. 155 x 195 mm (€ 200-300)
(€ 300-400)
1433*
GIACOMO MANZU (1908-1991) Knielende priester (1943). Aquarel. Getekend rechts boven. In kader. Met getypt echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar. Kneeling priest. Watercolour. Signed. Framed. With typed certificate by the artist. 455 x 320 mm (€ 2000-3000) ILL p.73 Lit.: J.R.Rewald, Giacomo Manzu, S.79, Tafel 36. Herkomst/provenance: Düsseldorf, galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, tent.cat. april-juni 1978, p.9, ill.
1430
DIRK BAKSTEEN (1886-1971) 'Regen' (1963). Kleurpotlood. Gedateerd in blauwe inkt op drager 'Januari 1963' en eigenhandig getiteld. Gemonteerd in passe-partout. Colour pencil. Dated and titled. Mounted. (185 x 260 mm)
1432
(€ 350-500)
(€ 200-300)
E. RAES XX Gezicht op de kathedraal van Doornik in de winter. Pastel op bruin tekenpapier. Getekend en gedateerd 'E Raes 14/41'. In kader. Cathedral of Tournai in the winter. Pastel. Signed and dated. Framed. 345 x 345 mm
1434
PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Moeder en kind. Potlood. Getekend 'Pr.De Troyer'. In kader. Mother and child. Pencil. Signed. Framed. 300 x 230 mm (€ 100-120)
1433
Als kunsthistoricus maakte A(driaan) J(an) J(ozef) Delen (1883-1960) carrière in het Antwerpse museale leven door eerst conservator te worden van het Stedelijk Prentenkabinet (1936-1944) en na WOII hoofdconservator van het Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Zijn productie was veelomvattend en zijn interesse breed: hij publiceerde studies over 15de en 16de eeuwse prenten en Antwerpse drukkers, monografieën over zowel Christoffel Plantijn als Antoon Van Dijck tot Emile Claus, James Ensor en Rik Wouters zelf. Van zijn hand is de eerste monografie die over de Brabantse fauvist geschreven werd ('Rik Wouters, zijn leven, zijn werk, zijn einde. Eene studie', 1922). In zijn in 1953 verschenen roman 'Niemand ontsnapt aan zijn noodlot' roept hij als verteller het artistieke Antwerpen op van 1910 tot het uitbreken van de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Rond 1912 leert hij Rik Wouters kennen en hij werpt zich van meet af aan op als vurig pleitbezorger; zijn werk werd door in 'Onze Kunst' op één lijn gezet met dat van Van Gogh en Ensor en op sculpturaal vlak mochten Wouters' beelden gerekend worden tot het 'allerbeste wat de moderne kunst presteerde'.
Bron: Stefan van den Bossche in Nieuw Letterkundig Magazijn. Jaargang 22 (2004), Wikipedia
1435*
JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Jardin d'amour. Kleurpotlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Ensor/ 1908' (?). Met handgeschreven opdracht in grijs potlood aan Ary Delen: 'à mon ami Ary Delen'. In kader. De tekening volgt volledig de compositie van het schilderij uit 1888, cfr. Tricot nr. 290. Colour pencil. Signed and dated 'Ensor/ 1908' (?). With handwritten dedication to Ary Delen. Framed. This drawing follows exactly the composition of the painting from 1888, see Tricot nr. 290. 152 x 190 mm (€ 20000-30000) Lit.: Cfr. Tricot nr. 290. Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1436*
RIK WOUTERS (1882-1916) Antwerpse rede. Zwart potlood. Gebruind aan de randen. In kader. Harbour scene in Antwerp. Black pencil. Somewhat browned along the borders. Framed. 340 x 420 mm (€ 5000-6000) ILL cover p.4 Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1437
RIK WOUTERS (1882-1916) Staand meisje. Potlood. In kader. Standing girl. Pencil. Framed. 195 x 140 mm (€ 3000-4000) Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1438*
RIK WOUTERS (1882-1916) Lezend meisje. Penseeltekening in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel op orderpapier. In kader. Girl reading. Ink and watercolour. Framed. 200 x 240 mm (€ 14000-16000) ILL p.77 Herkomst/provenance: A.J.J.Delen.
1438
details loten 1218 & 1255
INDEX Acconci V.
1046 - 47, 1224
Agam Y.
1071
Alechinsky P.
1065 - 66
Charlier J.
1041
Dufresne G.
Chaudeau Ph.
1093
Dupuis M.
Chillida E.
1012
1094 1307 - 13, 1317, 1417 - 18
Andre C.
1249
Christo 1270
Eekman N.
1339
Appel K.
1026
Claerhoudt F.
1402
Eemans M.
Art & Language
1255
Claus E.
1318
Ensor J.
1005, 1320,
Claus M.
1069
Eyckermans B.
1025
1124
Francis F.
1018
1090 - 91
Fraser C.
1151
Baksteen D.
1430 - 31
Cobbaert J.
Baseleer R.
1425 - 26
Cohen L.
1373 - 78, 1435
Baselitz G.
1222
Collet L.
1112
Gilbert & George
1217 - 20
Bataille I.
1119
Combas R.
1150
Gilissen M.
1286 - 87,
Baugniet M.-L.
1067
Conincx R.
1120
1289 - 90
Bellmer H.
1007
Corneille 1117
Gnoli D.
1010
Counhaye Ch.
Gonzales Torres F.
1063
Goossens W.
1115
Bervoets Fr. Beuys J.
1072, 1074, 1131 1040, 1196 - 1200
Cox J.
1380 1105 - 06
Bochner M.
1265
Cremer J.
1076
Gorus J.
1035
Bogaert G.
1079
Darboven H.
1251
Graham D.
1048,
Bogaerts Fr.
1381
De Bruycker D.
1148
Boncompain P.
1149
De Bruycker J.
1352 - 70,
Grignard F.
1420 - 21
Hamilton D.
1077
De Deken A.
1110
Heirman R.
1057
Broodthaers M. 1051 - 53,
De Gobert Ph.
1276
Hendrickx J.
1125
1291 - 1300
De Keyser R.
1058 - 59
Henri G.
1020
1237
De Kramer E.
1145
Hentze C.
1415
Bruneau 1153
De la Horie R.
1379
Herckenrath A.
1344
Buedts R.
De Nooijer P.
1092
Heuff H.
1398
De Pauw J.
1332
Heyboer A.
Braeckman D. Brood H.
Brouwn S.
Buren D.
1101 - 02 1075
1130 1240 - 43
Burssens J.
1147
De Troyer Pr. 1340, 1396, 1434
Howet M.
Bury P.
1068
De Weerdt A.
Huebler D.
1407
Byars J.L.
1275 - 90
De Weert A.
1408 - 09
Calder A.
1014 - 15
Delaunay S.
1238 - 39, 1258 1008, 1126
1142 - 43 1122 1044, 1263
Hundertwasser Fr.
1009
1341
Huyghe Th.
1159
Cane Fr.
1064
Denmark
1161
Jespers Fl.
1345 - 51
Cassiers H.
1305
Dibbets J.
1274
Joostens P.
1400 - 01
Cathelin B.
1078
Dotremont Ch.
1028
Judd D.
1252
INDEX Kaprow A.
1254, 1261
Kawara O.
1257
Kienholz E. Kirby M.
1192, 1210 - 1215
Uecker G.
1031
Paolini G.
1099
Van Ael J.
1423 - 24
1202
Peeters J.
1006
1260
Peire L.
1029 - 30
Peiser K.
1333 - 38
Van Anderlecht E.
1107
Van Bohemen K.
1135
Van de Woestyne G.
1405 1325,
Kosuth J.
1250, 1259
Kosuth J.
1042
Penck A.R.
1201
Labordery A.-F.
1123
Pia P.
1098
Van den Berghe Fr.
Lacomblez J.
1104
Raes E.
1432
Rassenfosse A.
1323
Van den Boom R.
1049
Van Dijck A.
1397
Laenen J.P.
1113, 1138
Lamelas D.
1152, 1154, 1246
Landuyt O.
1021
Raveel R. Reme J.
1023
Renoir P.-A.
1322
LeWitt S.
1236, 1266
Lhote A.
1419
Revilla C.
Lohaus B.
1209
Roosenroodt
Long R. Maieu Fr. Maloney M.
1060, 1088, 1188
1022, 1024, 1137 1157
1225, 1235, 1267
Rops F.
1301 - 03
1114
Ruff Th.
1100
1244 - 45
Ruscha E.
1247, 1271
Manzu G.
1433
Saint-Phalle N. d.
1073
Mara P.
1146
Servaes A.
1412
1000 - 04,
Servais R.
1427
Masereel Fr.
1121, 1342
Seuphor M.
1164 - 68
Massoudy
1158
Sluyter W.
1395
Maury J.-P.
1019
Smithson R.
1272
Mees G.
1062
Smits G.
1129
Merz M.
1223
Smits J.
1321, 1393
Michaux J.
1428
Somville R.
Minnaert Fr.
Minne G.
1319, 1403 - 04
Morris R.
1262
Nauman B. Oppenheim D. Ost A. Panamarenko
Van Kerckhoven A.-M.
1187
Van Mieghem E.
1411
Van Ostaijen P.
1169
Van Severen D. 1032 - 34, 1108 Van Snick Ph.
1193 - 94
Vandercam S.
1144
Vanmechelen K.
1162
Venet B.
1269
Vercammen W.
1061, 1127
Verdren M.-H.
1011, 1133
Warhol A.
1013, 1216,
1253, 1268
1027
Tas F.
1097
1045
Toroni N.
1382 - 92
Tsoclis C.
1016
Tuymans L.
1089
Ubac R.
1406
1111, 1118
Tapiès A.
1081 - 85, 1155 - 56,
Van Hoytema Th.
Vos H.D.
1116
1050, 1054,
1109, 1140 - 41
1079 - 80,
Szukalski A.
1043, 1273
Van Hecke W.
1413 - 14
1036 - 39
1017
Watson J.
1160
Weiner L.
1228 - 34
Wils J.
1326 - 31
Wouters R.
1436 - 38
Yoors J.
1095 - 96
DECEMBER Décembre
Expo 3 4 5 6
laatste inbrengdatum 5 november
7 8 9
Kunst & Antiek
Art & Antiquités
OUDE & MODERNE meesters
Maîtres anciens & modernes
werk op papier
ŒUVRES sur papier
Strips
Bandes dessinées
* data onder voorbehoud
Algemene verkoopsvoorwaarden
KUNSTVEILING BERNAERTS deelt hierdoor mee aan allen die aan de veiling deelnemen, dat de veiling wordt gehouden onder de hieronder vermelde algemene verkoopsvoorwaarden en dat eenieder die aan de veiling deelneemt daardoor te kennen geeft dat hij de toepassing van deze voorwaarden volledig aanvaardt.
1. Zitdag De openbare verkoping heeft plaats bij mondeling bod en/of bij geschreven bieding. De toewijzing geschiedt aan de meestbiedende, per lot, tegen contante betaling. Ten tijde van de veiling dient de koper zijn naam, adres, telefoonnummer, identiteitskaartnummer en handtekening op de aankoopkaart van KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS te vermelden, indien hij dit niet op voorhand heeft gedaan. De bieders moeten hun bod uitbrengen bij middel van het hen toegekende nummer. Bij bieding via Webcast moet de koper uiterlijk 5 uur voor aanvang van de opeenvolgende veilingsessies geregistreerd zijn door het registratieformulier op de website www.bernaerts.be te hebben ingevuld.
2. Verbintenis van de bieder Door zijn bod verbindt elke bieder zich om de te koop gestelde goederen voor de door hem geboden prijs aan te kopen. Nochtans heeft hij geen verhaal indien de verkoping om gelijk welke reden wordt gestaakt.
3. Leiding van de verkoopsverrichtingen, orde De gerechtsdeurwaarder handhaaft de orde gedurende de verkoping. In geval de vrijheid van opbod door geweld of bedreiging of door gelijk welk ander frauduleus middel belemmerd of gestoord wordt, is artikel 314 van het Strafwetboek van toepassing. Hij beslecht in laatste aanleg de geschillen van welke aard ook, rijzende ingevolge de verkoping, onder meer betreffende het bedrag van de biedingen en de persoon van de hoogste bieder. De veilingmeester heeft onder meer het recht: het minimum van ieder bod te bepalen, het bod te weigeren van personen die hij niet kent of van wie de identiteit of de gegoedheid hem niet bewezen lijkt; in dat geval blijft de vorige bieder verbonden, de verkoping te staken zonder desbetreffend aan de bieders uitleg te geven, gelijk welk lot te verdelen, samen te voegen of terug te trekken uit de veiling. In geval een limietprijs werd vastgesteld door de inbrenger/ verkoper, heeft KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS het recht voor rekening van de inbrenger/verkoper op te bieden. De KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS behoudt zich het recht voor gelijk welk bod te weigeren dat gedaan wordt door onbekende kopers, tenzij zij in handen van KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS een evenwaardig bedrag consigneren of een voldoende bankgarantie stellen.
4. Koper bij lastgeving of sterkmaking De koper kan een lastgever aanwijzen, op voorwaarde dat hij deze aan de veilingmeester dadelijk na afloop van de veiling opgeeft. De koper staat in voor de gegoedheid en de handelingsbekwaamheid van zijn lastgever; eenieder blijft aansprakelijk voor zijn aankoop, ook al wordt een ander als koper opgegeven.
5.Waarborg
8. Schuldvergelijking-schuldvermenging
De toewijzing zal geschieden zonder volstrekte waarborg - omtrent onder meer authenticiteit - vanwege de optredende veilingmeester en de instrumenterende gerechtsdeurwaarder. De goederen en kunstvoorwerpen worden verkocht in de staat waarin zij zich bevinden op de plaats van bezichtiging en veiling en zonder volstrekte waarborg. De kopers worden geacht de goederen en kunstvoorwerpen te hebben bezichtigd en onderzocht en hun bod met kennis van zaken te hebben gedaan. De schattingprijzen zoals vermeld in de catalogus worden door het veilinghuis enkel ten informatieve titel verstrekt. De catalogus op papieren drager (ook gratis consulteerbaar en te downloaden op de website www. bernaerts.be) prevaleert op de elektronische. Uitzonderlijk kan de verkoop van een kunstvoorwerp geannuleerd worden en de toewijzingsprijs aan de koper worden terugbetaald als hij het aangekocht voorwerp binnen de maand retourneert met het bewijs dat het een vervalsing is, en voor zover dat het voorwerp in dezelfde staat en toestand verkeert als op het ogenblik van de veiling.
De koper kan zich niet beroepen op schuldvergelijking, noch op schuldvermenging, noch op artikel 1653 van het Belgisch Burgerlijk Wetboek in verband met de stoornis van de koper.
6. Hoofdelijkheid en ondeelbaarheid Alle verplichtingen die uit de verkoop voortvloeien, rusten van rechtswege hoofdelijk en ondeelbaar, zowel wat de rechtspersonen als wat de natuurlijke personen betreft, op al degenen die voor gezamenlijke rekening kopen, op de uiteindelijke koper en degenen die voor hem gekocht hebben, op de borgen onderling en degenen voor wie zij zich borg stellen, alsook op de erfgenamen en rechtverkrijgenden van elk der bedoelde personen.
7. Betaling van de koopprijs en de kosten door de koper Onmiddellijk na de veiling of bij de afhaling van de goederen moet de koper de koopprijs, vermeerderd met 23% op de toewijzingsprijs in de zaal of vermeerderd met 26% op de toewijzingsprijs via webcast, of vermeerderd met 30% op de toewijzingsprijs via de timed online sale, zgn. 'silent sale', inclusief BTW, voor de kosten, aan KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS betalen. Bovendien geeft ieder lot aanleiding tot inning van administratiekosten ten bedrage van € 2 vermeerderd met het eventueel volgrecht op een origineel kunstwerk, toegewezen vanaf € 2000, en wel als volgt: 4% van het deel van de toewijzingsprijs tot en met € 50.000,00; 3% van het deel van de toewijzingsprijs van € 50.000,01 tot en met € 200.000,00; 1% van het deel van de toewijzingsprijs van € 200.000,01 tot en met € 350.000,00; 0,50% van het deel van de toewijzingsprijs van € 350.000,01 tot en met € 500.000,00; 0,25% van het deel van de toewijzingsprijs boven € 500.000,01. Het volgrecht mag evenwel nooit meer bedragen dan € 12.500,00. Het tarief van de eerste schijf, namelijk 4%, moet worden toegepast op het volledige bedrag dat binnen deze schijf valt. Enkel eurobiljetten (tot een bedrag van € 3.000 per item, kost inbegrepen) of een door een Belgische bank gewaarborgde cheque in euro (of Bancontact) zullen worden aanvaard ter betaling van de koopprijs en de kosten. De kosten van inning van cheques zijn ten laste van de koper. Dit moet op elke cheque vermeld worden. Betaling met kredietkaart zoals Visa, Mastercard of Eurocard brengt een meerkost met zich mee van 1,50%. Ingeval van betaling door middel van een nietgewaarborgde cheque kan de vrijgave van de goederen tot bij de creditering worden geschorst. Een commissie van 26% wordt gerekend voor biedingen via de live WEBCAST veilingen.
9. Herveiling - rouwkoop Indien de koper, degene aan wie een goed is toegewezen, de borg en/of de opgegeven lastgever in gebreke blijven de in deze voorwaarden voorgeschreven verplichtingen onmiddellijk te vervullen of aan één van de verkoopsvoorwaarden onmiddellijk te voldoen, dan kan het goed ten laste van hem aan wie het is toegewezen, weder verkocht worden bij rouwkoop. De wederverkoop geschiedt onder toezicht van de reeds aangezochte gerechtsdeurwaarder, onder dezelfde veilingvoorwaarden. De in gebreke gebleven koper is gehouden tot betaling van het verschil tussen de prijs waarvoor hij heeft gekocht en die van de herveiling, zonder dat hij het eventuele overschot kan vorderen in geval de herveiling een hogere verkoopprijs oplevert. Dat overschot komt ten goede aan de inbrenger/ verkoper. De rouwkoper is daarenboven gehouden tot de betaling van de kosten veroorzaakt door zijn verzuim en door de herveiling, alsmede van de andere kosten van welke aard ook, onverminderd schadevergoeding om welke reden ook. Het overhandigen van een bankcheque die bij de eerste aanbieding niet terstond wordt betaald, geldt als verzuim van betaling, onverminderd de toepassing van de strafwet mocht daartoe aanleiding zijn, en de vergoeding van protest, disconto en andere kosten.
10. Eigendomsovergang-maatregelen tot bewaring Vanaf de toewijzing is het risico voor rekening van de koper. Het goed wordt overgedragen in de staat waarin het zich bij de toewijzing bevindt, met alle zichtbare en verborgen gebreken. Onmiddellijk na toewijzing wordt het goed met de meeste zorg bewaard. De koper dient echter alle nuttige maatregelen te nemen tot bewaring van het goed. Vanaf de toewijzing blijven de goederen nog enkel ter plaatse op risico en ten laste van de koper, die alleen verantwoordelijk is voor het door hem aangekochte goed.
11. Staat van de goederen-bezichtiging Daar de goederen en de kunstvoorwerpen te bezichtigen zijn voor de verkoping en de verkoopsvoorwaarden ter kennis werden gebracht, wordt de koper geacht volledig, persoonlijk en op eigen verantwoordelijkheid ingelicht te zijn over de staat en de authenticiteit van de goederen en de kunstvoorwerpen. Hij heeft geen verhaal tegen de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS, de optredende gerechtsdeurwaarder of de veilingmeester wegens vergissing, onnauwkeurigheid of verzuim in de beschrijving van de goederen en de kunstvoorwerpen, noch wegens enig ander materieel gebrek aan de goederen en de kunstvoorwerpen. Alle gegevens betreffende de goederen en de kunstvoorwerpen in de catalogi, de advertenties, de brochures of gelijk welke andere geschreven mededelingen van de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS, en met name de beschrijving en/of de oorsprong of echtheid ervan, worden slechts als inlichting en onder alle voorbehoud verstrekt. Noch de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS, noch de instrumenterende gerechtsdeurwaarder nemen daarvoor enige verantwoordelijkheid op zich. De veiling wordt voorafgegaan door een tentoonstelling gedurende dewelke KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS ter beschikking van het publiek zullen staan om naar beste vermogen en weten inlichtingen te verstrekken; de tentoonstelling heeft tot
doel een nauwkeurig onderzoek van de staat van bewaring en de kwaliteit en de authenticiteit van de goederen mogelijk te maken evenals een toelichting over de eventuele gebreken of onjuistheden in de beschrijvingen uit de catalogus te geven. Daarenboven kan het publiek een beroep doen op KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS of een deskundige door de liefhebber gekozen, met het oog op een diepergaand onderzoek, gedurende de gehele duur van de tentoonstelling. KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS is niet bereid tot terugname, indien de omschrijving in de catalogus tijdens de veiling werd herroepen en de nieuwe omschrijving mondeling aan het publiek werd verstrekt. Elke bezoeker is aansprakelijk voor de schade die hij aan de tentoongestelde voorwerpen en loten aanbrengt, ook wanneer dit toevallig en/of onvrijwillig gebeurt. Ook de bepalingen van artikel 2280 van het Burgerlijk Wetboek zijn op deze openbare verkoping van toepassing.
12. Ingenottreding-afhaling De koper die de koopprijs en de kosten volledig heeft betaald, treedt in het genot van het verkochte goed. Bij de afhaling is de voorlegging van een aankoopkaart verplicht. Tijdens de veiling zelf mag geen enkel lot worden afgevoerd. Behoudens uitdrukkelijke instemming van KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS zal geen enkel lot worden afgeleverd voor de integrale betaling van de koopprijs en de kosten. De schade aangericht bij het afhalen of verplaatsen van de goederen is ten laste en gevare en voor rekening van de koper. Als de termijn van afhaling is verstreken, zal een intrest van 1% per maand op de toewijzingsprijs aangerekend worden, met een minimum van € 12,50 per dag en per lot (voor administratie- en stockeerkosten). Bovendien kunnen de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS niet aansprakelijk gesteld worden in geval van diefstal, brand, ongeval of iedere schade die aangericht zou kunnen worden aan niet afgehaalde loten na het verstrijken van de termijn van afhaling. Elk transport van aangekochte goederen zal in de regel door de koper zelf geregeld worden op zijn eigen verantwoordelijkheid. Op verzoek van de koper kunnen de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS, op kosten en risico van de koper, instaan voor de verzending van de voorwerpen. Alle kosten van vervoer, douane, verzekering, kortom alle formaliteiten en transport, zijn ten laste van de koper. Dergelijke verzending van aangekochte goederen aan de koper wordt in geen geval door het Veilinghuis verzekerd, tenzij dit schriftelijk anders werd overeengekomen. Voor de afhaaltermijnen verwijzen we naar de specifieke voorwaarden, vermeld in de catalogus en op de website www.bernaerts.be.
de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS of aan haar medewerkers, 5 uren voor de aanvang van het mondeling bieden of hen per (aangetekende) brief zijn bereikt voor dit tijdstip, dit laatste op risico van de schriftelijke bieder bij eventuele laattijdige ontvangst van het geschreven bod. Deze biedingen zijn geen aankooporders of commissies, doch aankoopopdrachten aan de vermelde prijs. Bij gelijk bod heeft de mondelinge bieding voorrang op het geschreven bod. Indien er verscheidene geschreven aankoopopdrachten op eenzelfde lot, met gelijke bedragen het Veilinghuis bereiken en deze geschreven biedingen de hoogste biedingen op het kwestieuze lot zijn, zal het lot worden toegewezen aan diegene wiens aankoopopdracht het eerst het Veilinghuis heeft bereikt. De veilingmeester is niet verplicht het publiek hiervan vooraf te verwittigen. Noch het mislopen van een schriftelijk bod, noch de gebeurlijke niettotstandkoming, verbreking van een telefoonverbinding of storing van het netwerk, zal tot schadevergoeding ten laste van het veilinghuis kunnen aanleiding geven. In geval van meerdere gelijke biedingen, zal de eerst ontvangen bieding voorrang krijgen. De mogelijkheid om schriftelijk of telefonisch te bieden is een gratis dienstverlening die geen enkele aansprakelijkheid in hoofde van KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS met zich brengt.
Conditions de vente générales
LA SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS annonce aux participants de la vente que la vente sera organisée aux conditions générales et spécifiques mentionnées ci-dessous et que toute participation aux ventes aux enchères implique l’acceptation inconditionnelle des présentes conditions de vente.
1. Jour de la vente
15. Schade
La vente publique a lieu par le biais d’une offre orale ou écrite. L’adjudication se fait au plus offrant, par lot, contre paiement comptant. Au moment de la vente, l’acquéreur doit indiquer son nom, son adresse, son numéro de téléphone, le numéro de sa carte d’identité et apposer sa signature sur le carton d’enchères de la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, s’il ne l’a pas fait précédemment. Les enchérisseurs doivent faire leur offre au moyen du numéro qui leur est attribué. Les enchérisseurs par la vente en direct (webcast auction) doivent se registrer jusque 5 h avant le début des sessions en rempliant le formulaire sur le site web www.bernaerts.be.
Elke bezoeker is aansprakelijk voor de schade die hij aan de tentoongestelde voorwerpen en loten aanbrengt.
2. Engagement de l’enchérisseur
16. Bevoegde rechtbank Alle geschillen in verband met de verkoping vallen in voorkomend geval onder de uitsluitende bevoegdheid van de rechtbanken van Antwerpen, ongeacht de woonplaats van de partijen. Voor geval een beroep wordt gedaan op vertalingen van deze voorwaarden van verkoop, prevaleert de Nederlandstalige tekst.
Par son offre, l’enchérisseur s’engage à acheter les lots mis en vente au prix qu’il a proposé. Il n’a néanmoins pas voix au chapitre lorsque la vente est suspendue pour des raisons quelconques.
3. Conduite de la vente, ordre
In geval de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS, om welke reden ook, gehouden is tot terugbetaling van de aan hem reeds betaalde gelden, zal hierop hoegenaamd geen intrest kunnen worden aangerekend.
L’huissier de justice maintient l’ordre pendant la vente. C’est lui qui règle en dernier ressort tous les litiges possibles, nés de la vente, notamment concernant le montant des offres et la personne du plus offrant. Le commissairepriseur a entre autres le droit de fixer le prix minimum de chaque offre, ne pas accepter l’offre de personnes qu’il ne connaît pas ou dont l’identité ou la solvabilité ne lui semblent pas prouvées; dans ce cas, l’enchérisseur précédent reste lié. suspendre la vente, sans devoir s’en expliquer à ce sujet aux enchérisseurs.diviser, joindre ou retirer n’importe quel lot. En cas d’obstruction ou de perturbation de l’enchère par violence, par menace ou par un moyen frauduleux, les dispositions de l’article 314 du Code Pénal seront appliquées. Au cas où un prix limite a été fixé par l’apporteur/vendeur, la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS a le droit d’enchérir pour le compte de l’apporteur/vendeur. La SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS se réserve le droit de refuser toute offre faite par des acquéreurs inconnus, à moins qu’ils ne consignent entre les mains de la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS un montant équivalent ou donnent une garantie bancaire suffisante.
14. Geschreven en telefonische opdrachten
4. Acquéreur par mandat ou par porte-fort
Aan de hand van een geschreven opdracht belasten de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS zich gratis met de aankooporders van haar cliënten. De aankoop van de loten zal zo goedkoop mogelijk geschieden in zoverre de limietprijzen of andere eventuele offertes dat toelaten. De opdrachten dienen schriftelijk per brief of per fax te worden bevestigd, voorzien van de handtekening van de bieder. Een formulier voor geschreven bieding kan opgevraagd worden in de bureaus of tentoonstellingsruimte van de KUNSTVEILINGEN BERNAERTS. De geschreven biedingen moeten degelijk ingevuld en ondertekend afgegeven worden aan
L’acquéreur peut désigner un mandataire, à condition qu’il le signale au commissaire-priseur dès la fin de la vente. L’acquéreur se porte fort de la solvabilité et de la compétence de son mandataire; chacun reste responsable de son achat, même si une autre personne est indiquée comme acquéreur.
13.Terugbetaling
5. Garantie L’adjudication se fera sans aucune garantie de la part du commissaire-priseur chargé de la vente et de l’huissier de justice instrumentant, entre autres concernant
l’authenticité. Les lots et objets d’art sont vendus dans l’état dans lequel ils se trouvent à l’endroit de l’expositon et de la vente, et sans aucune garantie. Les acquéreurs sont censés avoir examiné les lots et objets d’art et avoir fait leur offre en toute connaissance de cause. Les prix d’estimation cités dans le catalogue ont une valeur strictement informative. Le catalogue sur papier prévaut sur la version électronique. Dans des cas exceptionnels, la vente d’un objet d’art peut être annulée et le prix d’ajudication remboursé à l’acquéreur s’il retourne l’objet acheté dans les trois semaines, avec la preuve qu’il s’agit d’une falsification, et pour autant que l’objet soit resté dans le même état qu’au moment de la vente.
6. Indivisibilité et particularité Toutes les obligations découlant de la vente reposent de droit, conjointement et indivisiblement, tant pour les personnes juridiques que pour les personnes physiques, sur tous ceux qui achètent pour un compte commun, sur l’acquéreur final et ceux qui ont acheté pour lui, sur les cautions entre elles et ceux pour qui ils se portent caution, ainsi que sur les héritiers et ayants cause de chacune des personnes mentionnées ci-dessus.
7. Paiement du prix d’achat et des frais par l’acquéreur L’acquéreur en salle et celui qui a enchéri par ordre d’achat, par téléphone ou par courrier électronique doit payer le prix d’achat, majoré de 23% sur le prix d’adjudication dans la salle, TVA incluse, pour les frais, à la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, immédiatement après la vente ou au moment de l’enlèvement des lots. Les enchérisseurs de la vente simultané en internet (webcast) doivent payer le prix d’achat majoré de 26% sur le prix d’adjudication ou majoré de 30% sur le prix d'adjudication dans la vente dite 'silent sale' (timed online). Chaque lot donne lieu en outre au paiement de frais administratifs d’un montant de € 2, majorés du droit de suite éventuel. Le droit de suite s’applique pour les artistes des pays membres de l’Union européenne et des pays en dehors de l’Union européenne où selon la loi le droit de suite est applicable, et cela jusqu’à 70 ans après l’année du décès de l’artiste, pour les lots dont le prix du marteau est de € 2.000 ou davantage. Le droit de suite est calculé comme suit: - 4 % sur la partie du prix du marteau jusqu’ à € 50.000 inclus; - 3 % sur la partie du prix du marteau de € 50.000,01 jusqu’ à € 200.000 inclus; - 1 % sur la partie du prix du marteau de € 200.000,01 jusqu’ à € 350.000 inclus; - 0,5 % sur la partie du prix du marteau de € 350.000,01 jusqu’ à € 500.000 inclus; - 0,25 % sur la partie du prix du marteau supérieur à € 500.000. Le montant total de ce droit ne pourra pas excéder le montant de € 12.500. (Loi du 4 décembre 2006 et A.R. du 2 août 2007). Seuls des billets de banque en euro (jusqu’à un montant de € 3.000 par objet, frais inclus) ou des chèques garantis par une banque belge (ou carte Bancontact) seront acceptés pour le paiement du prix d’achat et des frais. Les frais d’encaissement des chèques seront à charge de l’acquéreur. Ce point doit être mentionné sur chaque chèque. En cas de paiement par le biais d’un chèque non certifié, la remise des lots peut être suspendue jusqu’à l’inscription au crédit. Les paiements par carte de crédit (Mastercard, Eurocard ou Visa) impliquent un coût de 1,50% sur le prix d’adjudication.
8. Compensation - confusion L’acquéreur ne peut invoquer ni la compensation, ni la confusion, ni l’article 1653 du Code Civil belge concernant le trouble de l’acquéreur.
9. Réadjudication - folle enchère Si l’ acquéreur , celui à qui un lot est adjugé, la caution et/ou le mandataire indiqué restent en défaut de remplir immédiatement les obligations prescrites dans les présentes conditions ou de satisfaire immédiatement à une des conditions de vente, le lot peut être remis en vente pour folle enchère à charge de celui à qui il a été adjugé. La remise en vente se fait par l’huissier de justice déjà prié, dans les mêmes conditions de vente. L’acquéreur resté en défaut est tenu de payer la différence entre le prix d’achat et celui de la réadjudication, sans qu’il puisse réclamer le solde éventuel au cas où la nouvelle vente atteint un prix de vente plus élevé. Ce solde revient à l’apporteur/vendeur. Le fol enchérisseur est tenu en outre au paiement des frais provoqués par sa négligence et par la réadjudication, ainsi que des autres frais de toute nature, sans préjudice des dommages-intérêts pour quelque raison que ce soit. La remise d’un chèque bancaire qui n’est pas payé immédiatement à la première présentation, vaut comme omission de paiement,sans préjudice de l’application de la loi pénale s’il y a lieu, ni de l’indemnité pour frais de protêt, d’escompte et autres.
10. Transfert de propriété - mesures conservatoires Dès l’adjudication, tous les risques afférents aux achats seront à la charge de l’adjudicataire. Le lot est transmis dans l’état dans lequel il se trouve au moment de l’adjudication, avec tous ses vices apparents et cachés. Dès l’adjudication, le lot doit être conservé avec le plus grand soin. L’acquéreur doit cependant prendre toutes les mesures utiles pour la conservation du lot. A partir de l’adjudication, les lots ne restent plus sur place qu’aux risques et à la charge de l’acquéreur, qui est seul responsable du lot qu’il a acheté.
11. Etat des lots-exposition Vu que les lots et les objets d’arts ont été exposés avant la vente publique, et que les conditions de vente ont été communiquées, l’acquéreur est censé être informé entièrement, personnellement et sur sa propre responsabilité de l’état des lots et des objets d’art. Il n’a aucun recours contre la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, contre l’huissier de justice instrumentant ou contre le commissaire-priseur, pour erreur, imprécision ou négligence dans la description des lots et des objets d’art, ni pour dérangement, gêne, l’état des lots et objets d’art, leur réparation ou leur restauration. Toutes les données concernant les lots et les objets d’art dans les catalogues, annonces, brochures ou toute autre communication écrite de la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, et plus particulièrement leur description, ne sont fournies qu’à titre d’information et sous toute réserve. Ni la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, ni l’huissier de justice instrumentant n’assume de responsabilité à cet égard. La vente est précédée d’une exposition pendant laquelle la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS se tiendra à la disposition du public pour lui fournir des renseignements au mieux de ses possibilités; l’exposition a pour but de permettre un examen minutieux de l’état de conservation et de la qualité des lots ainsi que de donner des indications sur les vices ou inexactitudes éventuels dans la description du catalogue. Le public peut en outre faire appel à la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS ou à un expert choisi par l’amateur, en vue d’un examen approfondi et ce, pendant toute la durée de l’exposition. La SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS n’est pas disposée à reprendre le lot si la description du catalogue est révoquée pendant la vente
et que la bonne description est donnée oralement au public. Chaque visiteur est responsable des dégâts qu’il cause aux objets et lots exposés, même s’ils sont la conséquence du hasard ou sont involontaires. De même, les dispositions de l’article 2280 du Code Civil s’appliquent à cette vente publique.
12. Entrée en jouissance - enlèvement L’acquéreur qui a payé entièrement le prix d’achat et les frais entre en jouissance du lot vendu. Lors de l’enlèvement, il est tenu de présenter un carton d’enchères. Aucun lot ne peut être enlevé pendant la vente même. Sauf autorisation expresse de la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, aucun lot ne sera livré avant le paiement intégral du prix d’achat et des frais. Les dommages occasionnés lors de l’enlèvement ou du déplacement des lots sont à charge et aux risques de l’acquéreur. Lorsque le délai d’enlèvement est passé, un intérêt de 1% par mois sur le prix d’adjudication sera porté en compte, avec un minimum € 12,50 par jour et par lot. Pour le délai d’enlèvement nous renvoyons aux conditions spécifiques de la vente imprimées dans le catalogue et à consulter sur le site web.
13. Remboursement Au cas où la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS, pour quelque raison que ce soit, est tenue de rembourser les fonds qui lui ont déjà été versés, aucun intérêt ne pourra être compté sur cette somme.
14. Offres écrites et par téléphone Sur base d’un ordre écrit, la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS se charge gratuitement des ordres d’achat de ses clients. L’achat des lots devra se faire de la façon la moins chère possible, pour autant que les prix limites ou les autres offres éventuelles le permettent. Les prix limites fixés par téléphone sont acceptés aux risques du vendeur. Ils doivent être confirmé par lettre ou par fax muni de la signature de l’enchérisseur. Un formulaire d’offre écrite peut être demandé dans les bureaux ou dans la salle d’exposition de la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS. Les offres écrites doivent être remises dûment complétées et signées à la SALLE DE VENTES BERNAERTS ou à ses préposés, avant le début des enchères ou lui être parvenues par lettre (recom mandée) avant ce moment, ceci aux risques de l’enchérisseur par écrit en cas de réception tardive de l’offre écrite. Ces offres ne sont pas des ordres d’achat ni des commissions, mais des commandes d’acheter au prix indiqué. En cas d’enchère égale, l’offre orale a priorité sur l’offre écrite. Le commissaire-priseur n’est pas tenu d’en avertir au préalable le public. Les ordres d’achat ainsi que des offres par téléphone sont une facilité pour les clients. Bernaerts n’est pas responsable pour avoir manqué d’exécuter un ordre par erreur ou pout toute autre cause (technique ou autre). Dans le cas de plusieurs ordres d’achat identiques, le premier arrivé aura la préférence.
15. Dommages Chaque visiteur est responsable des dommages qu’il cause aux objets et lots exposés.
16. Tribunal compétent Tous les litiges portant sur la vente tombent, le cas échéant, sous la compétence exclusive des tribunaux d’Anvers, quel que soit le domicile des parties. Au cas où il est fait appel à des traductions des présentes conditions de vente, c’est le texte néerlandais qui prévaut.
16 - 21 november 2015 ma-vr 10-12u / 13-17u za
Oscar Jespers
13-17u
advertentie
De Witte Raaf wil het intellectuele en kritische debat over kunst voeden met interviews, diepgaande essayistiek en kritiek. In de vorm van een gratis meeneemkrant en een vrij toegankelijke website is het tijdschrift altijd en voor iedereen beschikbaar. Om die taak te kunnen blijven vervullen, is uw financiële steun nodig. Met een klein bedrag geeft u te kennen dat u een blad als De Witte Raaf belangrijk vindt.
abonnement : € 25,00 / steunabonnement : vanaf € 50,00 (bedrag naar keuze) overschrijving op naam van vzw De Witte Raaf op rekeningnummer BE33 4222 1816 1146 met vermelding van uw naam, adres, e-mailadres en mededeling ‘Abo DWR’, of betaal met paypal via de website www.dewitteraaf.be / meer info :
P L A TF O R M C O NC E R T E N PROGRAMMA 22 oktober 2015 Leonid Kerbel (viool) Bart Kenis (piano) 3 december 2015 Guido De Neve (viool) 28 januari 2016 Guy Van Nueten (piano)
Zaal Platform Verlatstraat 16-22 Antwerpen Tickets via
[email protected] € 18 / € 25 (incl. catalogus) Aanbieding abonnement € 90 (6 concerten + 6 catalogi + drankje na het concert) via overschrijving op rek.nr. BE64 1112 5123 5552 met vermelding: Bernaerts Platformconcerten elk concert start stipt om 20u15
2015-2016 10 maart 2016 Eliane Rodrigues (piano) 28 april 2016 Jan Van Elsacker (tenor) Thomas Boysen (theorbe-luit) 9 juni 2016 Hans Van Hulle (klarinet) Wim De Cock (altviool) Ellen De Cock (piano)
28 OCTOBER 2015 214